Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't See Backups

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Harlequin, Apr 3, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Harlequin

    Harlequin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Twitter:
    I've set a task up to complete Backups and received a mail to say they were completed successfully but when I go to the destination folder to find them it's empty.

    Is there something I am missing...?
     
  2. Harlequin

    Harlequin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Twitter:
    A quick update.

    It seems WHM is indeed executing the backups and storing them in the right location. However, I am unable to see the backup files using FTP or indeed cPanel file explorer.

    I just logged in over SSH and hey presto the files are there but why can't I see them in cPanel file explorer or using FTP...?
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you confirm the specific steps you took to enable backups?

    Thank you.
     
  4. Harlequin

    Harlequin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Twitter:
    Happy to

    Does the attached image help...?

    The backups go into a fiolder WITHIN the destination folder and the folder is called YYYY-MM-DD and they are definitely there because when I login via SSH I can see them but not over FTP.

    I can see other files via FTP though including backup files I created manually.

    I tried via cPanel's file manager too, same there. Very odd behavior

    - Removed -
     
    #4 Harlequin, Apr 3, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2017
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    System backups are only accessible while logged in via SSH as the "root" user. It's not possible to download those backups via FTP or File Manager when logged in as the account username.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Harlequin

    Harlequin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Twitter:
    OK.

    So if I login as root...?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, you can login via SSH or SFTP as "root" and browse to the backup directory configured for WHM backups if you want to access those files.

    Thank you.
     
  8. Harlequin

    Harlequin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Twitter:
    Appreciated.

    I see a lot of other data there that's not account related. For example there's a "system" folder which contains 2 sub folders "dirs" + "files" which in turn contain a lot of data.

    The "accounts" folder though appears to have what I need. Am I OK to just take this data in the accounts folder and could I theoretically rebuild an entire account including mail and CRON jobs for example JUST with that file...?
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, the backup archive includes that data by default unless you manually exclude it.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page