The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant see the home page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by punkstar, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. punkstar

    punkstar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I have configured WHM and cPanel correctly...I havent made an install like this before, and i thought it had gone too well!

    Is there a doc somewhere that explains everything in the root WHM?

    I am used to the things that are there as a reseller, its just the things under "Server Setup" and things to do with the nameservers and mail servers that i need to learn about.

    Ive had a looksie on the forum, and cant find much.

    Ne help would be grately appreciated!

    -Punkstar
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    If you need more information about CPanel/WHM and other services, visit our Web site and browse our Knowledge Base. We have links to CPanel/WHM documentations and such.
     
  3. punkstar

    punkstar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i get the message "There is no website configured at this address."
     
  4. punkstar

    punkstar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i cant find anything on your site that helps im afraid.
     
  5. dr2web

    dr2web Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Without knowing too much about your problem, it seems that you are having a dns problem.

    Check that your server's hostname has a zone file, and then make sure that the domain(s) that you are trying to reach also has a zone file...

    If all of that checks out you might want to check apache...

    ssh in to your box and navigate to /usr/local/apache/conf

    (I am not sure how familiar you are to ssh so excuse me if I put this kind of dummy style)
    su -
    {$ROOTPASS}
    cd /usr/local/apache/conf
    vi httpd.conf (or you can try 'pico httpd.conf')


    navigate with your arrow keys until you find the tags that look like:

    <virtualhost www.somedomain.com somedomain.com>

    There should be a bunch of settings there depending on your server setup... THe main thing that you want to make sure is that there is a virtualhost directive there for the domain that you are tryng to see. If there isn't you will have to manually enter it, post a reply if you need help with that...

    Well it also just crossed my mind, the domain that you are trying to access, is it resolved to your machine... (are you trying to access it in your browser by typing www.somedomain.com)

    If not you might try http://$serverip/~$user

    where $serverip = servers ip
    and $user = the main user for the domain.
     
  6. punkstar

    punkstar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have done that now. I had tried to contact my machine with the ip tool, but without the $user is shows that there has been no account associated with this domain.

    http://66.79.164.170/ is the IP
    and http://www.hendremouldings.co.uk is the domain name

    If you do a WHOIS lookup on it, you will see that I have set it up to nameserver, and I think I have done them correctly in cPanel, but I am not to be sure.

    *sigh*

    Any other ideas?

    What should I do next?

    -Punkstar
     
  7. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. punkstar

    punkstar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    connect failed: connection refused

    Once WHM has finished updating I will change me first nameserver over to another IP, but that means I gotta wait for that to propegate on the DNS servers again...lol

    *sigh*
     
  9. dr2web

    dr2web Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
Loading...

Share This Page