The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't seem to create nameserver DNS zones

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by waitek, Oct 10, 2014.

  1. waitek

    waitek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Recently lost the ability to nslookup and ping websites on one of our cPanel servers. Websites are still loading, but there's a problem with DNS resolving properly.

    I've double-checked the domain registrar IP settings for our nameserver, and they're correct.

    Then I checked WHM -> Edit DNS Zone. There are no entries for the FQDN of the server or the nameservers, but the websites do have DNS zones with entries for the nameservers.

    Next I checked the basic cPanel & WHM setup -> Nameservers. The correct nameservers were listed, but no IPs. When I clicked on "Assign," WHM assigned an incorrect IP, so I clicked on "Add A entry" where I entered the correct nameserver IP and clicked the "Add entry" button. WHM confirmed adding an A entry and that the correct IP had been used. Did the same for both nameservers, then clicked "Save changes".

    Went back to "Edit DNS Zone" where I expected to find entries like ns1.host.com and ns2.host.com, but there were not entries. Our other cPanel server has these entries listed under Edit DNS Zone, and also has the FQDN of the server like this server.host.com.

    When I use putty to check /etc/resolv.conf, I'm finding an OLD server domain listed for "search" and "domain". I edit these to the current server domain, but it gets overwritten later.

    What am I doing wrong? Seems like this should be relatively easy to accomplish within WHM, but I've found several forum threads that suggest similar frustrations. Any tips to point me in the right direction would be very much appreciated.
     
  2. waitek

    waitek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    BTW, I've also tried "Add a DNS Zone" in WHM using the nameserver IP and then ns1.domain.com. An error is returned saying "Sorry, a DNS entry for ns1.domain.com already exists." Yet it's not showing up in the list under "Edit DNS Zone."
     
  3. waitek

    waitek Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Problem solved. Apparently the ISP changed/updated equipment and the nameserver IPs in our resolv.conf file were no longer correct. Changed to OpenDNS resolvers at the suggestion of cPanel support. Immediately cleared up the issues we were having. Appreciate the expertise from cPanel!
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. studioq

    studioq Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am now having the same issue - but with my 4th NS. I can't add a zone for it - while there ARE zone files for NS1, NS2 and NS3 that all seem to reflect one another.

    in /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml it shows NS4 - but doesn't have an IP and it only shows the primary host as its one and only zone... I've tried every way I can think to add it, but no go. I've had to write each one of the records by hand.

    It seems that if you don't set up the NS on the very first configuration just after installing WHM - you have to go back and fight the records into the system. NS1, NS2 and NS4 are all part of a DNS-Only cluster. And (this is a totally separate issue) I found that /etc/named.conf.cache in the DNS-Only instances had to be regenerated in order for the cluster to work because they were all corrupt to some extent.

    Any help would be great.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page