The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Can't set up new TLD

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SpikeTheLobster, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. SpikeTheLobster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    I'm trying to set up a new site with a .online extension. WHM won't let me: it says it's not a valid domain name.

    Any thoughts? Thanks!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,167
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Is this happening when using the "Create a New Account" option in Web Host Manager? Also, please let us know the version of cPanel installed on the system:

    Code:
    cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    Thank you.
     
  3. SpikeTheLobster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, I'm using the 'Create account' option.

    Version is 11.60.0.35 on a CentOS 6 VPS at GoDaddy.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,167
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look and attempt to reproduce the issue with the exact domain name?

    Thank you.
     
  5. SpikeTheLobster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Well, this is embarrassing. I had copy/pasted the domain name and it picked up a leading space. Suddenly occurred to me to triple-check and it works.

    Sorry about that! :(
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,167
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see the issue is now resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    SpikeTheLobster likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page