The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't transfer accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DjiXas, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. DjiXas

    DjiXas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Copy multiple accounts/packages from another server

    Account List from xxx.227.xxx.200
    Fetching Domain Information...
    terror: mortncom

    Trace Output
    Password: ==sshcontroloutput==
    stdin: is not a tty
    [all domains / users listed in text box, no check boxes or anything]

    Done

    cPanel 11.25.0-R42399
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Are you not able to connect port 22 to source server from WHM >> Transfer option? Where exactly do you received the error message?

    If you are looking to migrate all the accounts on a different server, you can do it from shell using a script and don't have to worry about the WHM >> Transfer option.
     
  3. DjiXas

    DjiXas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I am using custom port, works fine on old release, it seems to connect fine, otherwise, won't list usernames and domains. Just no checboxes appear or anything.
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    That is strange... Have someone look into the issue especially your hosting company, as it's pretty difficult to say where the problem is when you receive no error message.
     
  5. DjiXas

    DjiXas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yep, they said it is a cPanel bug. Just waiting for official cPanel response.
     
  6. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Please submit a support request so that we can inspect the issue more in-depth; when available, please PM me referencing this thread and your new ticket ID number. If a ticket was already submitted, please post or PM me the ticket number so I may follow-up internally.
     
Loading...

Share This Page