The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't turn off quotas on backup drive

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kemis, Mar 4, 2007.

  1. kemis

    kemis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    I hope this is a quick ordeal...

    My user quotas are including the files in my /backup folder (extra drive in server) even though I don't have the usrquota option on my /backup drive (see fstab file output below). I've even reboot.

    My hypothesis is that the usrquota option on / is cascading down into /backup. Am I wrong?

    I've also tried turning quotas off on that drive, but this is what I get:

    Code:
    root@lonestar [/backup]# quotaoff /dev/sdb1
    quotaoff: Can't find mountpoint for device /dev/sdb1
    quotaoff: No correct mountpoint specified.

    Thanks!
    Matt

    My current fstab:

    Code:
    # This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
    LABEL=/                 /                       ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 1
    LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
    none                    /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    none                    /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults,noexec,nosuid        0 0
    LABEL=/home             /home                   ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 2
    none                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
    none                    /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
    LABEL=/tmp              /tmp                    ext3    defaults,noexec,nosuid        1 2
    LABEL=/usr              /usr                    ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 2
    LABEL=/var              /var                    ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 2
    LABEL=SWAP-sda8         swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    LABEL=/backup           /backup                 ext3    defaults        1 2
    /dev/hda                /media/cdrom            auto    pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
    My current "mount" output:

    Code:
    root@lonestar [/backup]# mount
    /dev/sda5 on / type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    none on /proc type proc (rw)
    none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
    /dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid)
    /dev/sda6 on /home type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    /dev/sda7 on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid)
    /dev/sda2 on /usr type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    /dev/sda3 on /var type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    /dev/sdb1 on /backup type ext3 (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That means that quotas aren't enabled on that device. You can check that with:

    repquota /backup

    If that comes back with the same error as quotaoff then it's not using quotas on that device.
     
  3. kemis

    kemis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    You're right. I had the wrong assumption since I was only looking at a single account. None of the other accounts were tripled from actual use, so I shouldn't have suspected that.

    Instead, I just now ran /scripts/fixquotas. To my surprise, it fixed my issue where one client's usage in particular was WAY off-base.

    This makes me wonder... Should I have this tool setup on a cron job? How often does this typically become necessary to run? What causes the quota dbs to get out of sync?

    Thanks!
    Matt
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Some people do, but resetting the disk quotas does place a high IO load on the server so might not be worth it for the odd time that quotas can get out of whack.
     
  5. kemis

    kemis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgetown, TX
    Makes sense. Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page