The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't unsuspended Bandwidth Exceeded

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by antoniojeldres, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. antoniojeldres

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've tried everything, all the post in here and nothing work, any knows if there a root command to help with this?

    When I mean everything I really mean it, I did all process for WHM , I went to the etc/cpanel bandwidth and others folders to see of the site was listed there, no luck at all, I believe the WHM have a bug or its not working properly.

    I need to move this account to another server urgently!

    Any help? Thank you in advance.
     
    #1 antoniojeldres, Jan 18, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2008
  2. Arhineus

    Arhineus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have you tried increasing the bandwidth limit, and then un-suspending the account?
     
  3. antoniojeldres

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, did both, all the option in whm done!

    No clue why cant unsuspended the account, the problem is that I need to move that account to another server and it transfer with the bandwidth suspention.

    Please help! , I'm going to lose this customer! :(
     
  4. Arhineus

    Arhineus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Do you have SSH access?

    If you do, you can pack up the account, transfer it to the new server, without having to utilize anything within WHM.
     
  5. antoniojeldres

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I do, but I think that even if I transfer the account trough shell the account will be transfered as bandwidth exceeded, but any way I can try that option, do you know the command to do this?

    Thank you.
     
  6. Arhineus

    Arhineus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you transfer the account via shell, it won't count against the accounts bandwidth.

    Step 1: Package up the account.

    Code:
    # /scripts/pkgacct username
    Step 2: Transfer the account to your other server.

    Code:
    # scp cpmove-username.tar.gz root@serverip:~
    Step 3: Restore the account on your new machine.

    Code:
    # /scripts/restorepkg username
    That's all there is to it.
     
  7. antoniojeldres

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you, it did work.:)
     
Loading...

Share This Page