The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can't update apache or cpanel

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by noimad1, Jul 14, 2004.

  1. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, I am having more serious problems then I thought on one of my servers. First, I noticed I couldn't access my "service status" button. When I click on it, it just sits there and sits there.

    So today I try to update cpanel with no luck. I even tried upcp --force with no luck??

    So tonight I get the apache security warning. I click on update and it just sits there on this:

    Building Apache Config.....Done
    Downloading and compiling apache+modules....

    Creating directory buildapache


    My other two servers updated right away.....Anyone have any ideas on what could be happening here?
     
  2. myrem

    myrem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I think the license server(s) are down? I'm having the same issues... (no 'service status' screen will load and 'upcp' just sits there and does nothing at all).
     
  3. myrem

    myrem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No go. (yes, updatenow runs ... but upcp just hangs)... I'm assuming that it is related to the 'service status' hanging as well in whm...
     
  4. myrem

    myrem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;layer1.cpanel.net. IN A

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    layer1.cpanel.net. 9344 IN A 69.72.164.150

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    cpanel.net. 9595 IN NS w.cpanel.net.
    cpanel.net. 9595 IN NS p.cpanel.net.
     
  5. myrem

    myrem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    First off, I'm on WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-E91 RedHat Enterprise 3 - WHM X v3.1.0

    'Service Status' only 'hangs' in WHM. In Cpanel, it loads.

    When doing a manual (shell) upcp I get no error... It just sits there without displaying anything. If I cntl-C it, I get
    Code:
    PHP version file is up to date
    PHP version file is up to date
    Doing a manual update...
    Cpanel updates are coming from layer2.cpanel.net
    Checking /dev/sda....OK
    Checking /dev/sdb....OK
    x - creating lock directory
    x - SKIPPING /usr/local/lib/php.ini (file already exists)
    And it then just sits there forever. cntl-C won't break out of it.
     
  6. PeteC

    PeteC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    I've got the same exact problem on one server. Just to let you know you're not alone... I think it's time for a support ticket.
     
  7. PeteC

    PeteC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ticket # 66042

    It might not hurt for you to submit a ticket too, noimad1, so they know it's not an isolated incident.
     
  8. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok....ticket # 66143

    Damion
     
    #8 noimad1, Jul 14, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2004
  9. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    tried "service cpanel restart"?
     
  10. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yup...no change
     
  11. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Have you got BIND dns server on your server?

    if you do, modify your resolver config (/etc/resolv.conf) so it has only 127.0.0.1 as the nameserver.

    that could be the problem.
     
  12. arbuzas

    arbuzas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I update cPanel (WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-E124) and then it told me that I have to update apache (php) because it's insecure bla bla, When I tray to do this, after update apache don't start (httpd has failed, please contact the sysadmin.), what a heck is going are? :mad: :mad: :( :confused:
     
    #12 arbuzas, Jul 14, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2004
  13. arbuzas

    arbuzas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello any one from cPnael team :( I can't start apache where is the problem ?
     
  14. arbuzas

    arbuzas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just update apache from whm if cpanel can't build normal update script then it's not my fault.
     
  15. liquidcherry

    liquidcherry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    easyapache?

    hi arbuzas,

    i guess your apache was updated in between the serverdowns by RHN....
    Unless this problem is gone maybe you could try to restore a recent backup,i know that in the backups are some apache files....and also conf files....it could reset apache,at least i know that the httpd.conf is in the backups
    I am not a " Server Admin" what daphanta suggested (except my own server ) and this is just an idea,you do it own your own risk,dont blaim me if it is still not working
    (Besides that,what do you have to loose? )
    Dont get frustrated , but it isnt directly the fault from cpanel neither yours.....

    Or,if you have SSH you could use in the scripts folder the easyapache script......
    path: /scripts --> ./easyapache (again,works only when the RHN Servers are back online)

    let me know


    Frank
     
  16. arbuzas

    arbuzas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I bring back PHP 4.3.3 and now working fine but cPanel say "You are running an insecure apache setup. You should run /scripts/easyapache or if you are running cPanel 7.1.9 or later (click here) to upgrade to a newer version as soon as possible to avoid your system being compromised." What a fu*k. I know it's insecure but how update it I view at cPanel forum and see thet I'm not the only the suffering from this problem read Topic:Updating PHP?; /scripts/easyapache issue; Building PHP 4.3.8 Fail ! Please help !; can't update apache or cpanel; and etc...
     
  17. liquidcherry

    liquidcherry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    wich apache?

    first of all,wich apache version do you have ? this message looks to me like u are still on 1.3.29 or older

    maybe this thread helps u,read it till the end http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=26849


    So, u could go with 5.0 after the little neat howto from daphantom and the following...


    let me know


    Frank
     
  18. arbuzas

    arbuzas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I want to update to PHP 4.3.8 now I have 4.3.3 is PHP5 stabile?
     
    #18 arbuzas, Jul 14, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2004
  19. liquidcherry

    liquidcherry Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hmmmm thats a good question :)

    let me answer with an question:

    is windows secure? :)

    just kidding as far i know it just came out today so there will be for sure something in the future.....but at least its more secure then 4.3.3.......or 4.3.7(besides that iam still on 4.3.7 and dont get any security messages)
    But maybe to try again with the 4.3.8 i answered in http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=25056 how to try to get recompile php done with WHM,it worked for me once....

    Let me know

    Frank
     
  20. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yea, I think I am going to wait for resoultion on my ticket that I submitted before i start going in and poking around. I tend to do more harm then good sometimes...
     
Loading...

Share This Page