Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Can't use /cpanel on domains!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by goodgbb, Jun 19, 2006.

  1. goodgbb

    goodgbb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Thailand
    I can not use /cpanel on my domains!
    I can use only http://domain.com:2082

    Do you have any advise?
    Thank you!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Open httpd.conf and make sure the following entry exists there :

    ScriptAlias /cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. goodgbb

    goodgbb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Thailand
    THANK YOU!! WebScHoLaR!
    IT'S WORK! :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    You're welcome :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice