The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't use Install RPM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mysteerie, Feb 11, 2005.

  1. Mysteerie

    Mysteerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can't use install RPM for things that are already installed (i.e. I want to reinstall bind, but since it's installed, it's now showing up under WHM>Install an RPM).

    I tried rebuild RPM database, and that doesn't work. Though I can still perfectly install packages that have NOT been installed.

    Any fix would be appreciated, also I have search and cannot find anything out, though hopeuflly I'm not the only one with this problem?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    What OS and version are you running?
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    use the comand line to force an install of an rpm cant tell you where until you answer Chirpy's question above
     
  4. Mysteerie

    Mysteerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried to use force, but couldn't figure out the bind packages name. It's rpm --force bind (right?).

    cPanel 10.0.0-R7 and Fedora Core 2 for your answer Chirpy, sorry for the late response, just so hetic in my life right now. :)
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    should be bind-9.2.4

    do a rpm -q bind

    did you run this more than once

    /scripts/fixndc
    /etc/init.d/named stop
    /etc/init.d/named start


    if you still get the bind error

    run /scripts/fixndc again
     
  6. Mysteerie

    Mysteerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Like this?

    rpm -i --force bind-9.2.4
    rpm -i --force bind-9.2.3-13

    Yea I tried those fixes, many times still getting the rndc error.

    rpm -q bind returned with bind-9.2.3-13
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    update cpanel your bind is out of date unless Fedora is ver is behind other OS

    /scripts/sysup
     
  8. Mysteerie

    Mysteerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is the output I got:

    root@nameofhost [~]# /scripts/sysup
    Using Mysql4
    bandmin is up to date (Sat Feb 5 11:36:19 2005)
    chkservd is up to date (Thu Aug 19 11:05:17 2004)
    portsentry is up to date (Tue Jan 29 18:02:40 2002)
    Gathering header information file(s) from server(s)
    Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Base
    Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Released Updates
    Finding updated packages
    Downloading needed headers
    gd is installed and is the latest version.
    gd-devel is installed and is the latest version.
    gd-progs is installed and is the latest version.
    expect is installed and is the latest version.
    freetype is installed and is the latest version.
    freetype-devel is installed and is the latest version.
    gnupg is installed and is the latest version.
    lynx is installed and is the latest version.
    wget is installed and is the latest version.
    sharutils is installed and is the latest version.
    bind is installed and is the latest version.
    bind-devel is installed and is the latest version.
    bind-utils is installed and is the latest version.
    openssl is installed and is the latest version.
    openssl-devel is installed and is the latest version.
    openssh is installed and is the latest version.
    openssh-server is installed and is the latest version.
    openssh-clients is installed and is the latest version.
    gcc is installed and is the latest version.
    No actions to take
    root@nameofhost [~]#
     
  9. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    rpm -Uhv --force bind-9.2.3-13.ver#.i386.rpm


    I do not no what version you have i do not run fedora
     
    #9 dalem, Feb 12, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2005
  10. Mysteerie

    Mysteerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sigh...

    root@nameofhost [~]# rpm -Uhv --force bind-9.2.3-13
    error: open of bind-9.2.3-13 failed: No such file or directory
    root@nameofhost [~]#
     
  11. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    see updated post above you need to be in your directry with the rpm's


    if using yum
    /var/cache/yum/base/packages/
     
  12. Mysteerie

    Mysteerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh that makes sense, it's reisntall now. Hopefully it will fix my problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page