The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant use PostgreSql

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by shionxx, Jun 28, 2005.

  1. shionxx

    shionxx Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I cannot use it, it doesnt create the database nor user and if I use phpPGAdmin it prompts me to input the username and password, which I do, but it just tell me the´re incorrect!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Help Please.
    Thx
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Did you setup the admin account password and configuration in WHM? Have you checked for errors in the logs in /var/logs (probably /var/log/messages)? You should probably have a look over on the postgresql site on how to troubleshoot server problems:
    http://www.postgresql.org/
     
  3. felix220

    felix220 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This fixed it.


    -------------------------------------
    Modify /var/lib/pgsql/data/pg_hba.conf from 'md5' to 'trust'

    It should contain the following:

    local all all trust
    host all all 127.0.0.1 255.255.255.255 trust

    Restart postgres:
    # service postgresql restart
    -----------------------------------


    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?p=189646
     
    #3 felix220, Jul 18, 2005
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2005
  4. ramborc

    ramborc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, fixed the prob for me too. :)
     
  5. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I tried this, the original database showed up but when I created the new one to test it out it said this:

    Database Created
    Added the database virtuoso. [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]

    Any hints? :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page