Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Can't use string ("2.1") as a HASH ref

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by javaidvip, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. javaidvip

    javaidvip Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    hi my forum capnel have 1 error
    when i loign cpanel in left site show NOtices

    Can't use string ("2.1") as a HASH ref while "strict refs" in use at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Email.pm line 3538, <GEN103> line 38.
    Cpanel::Email::api2_listpopswithdisk('nearquotaonly', 1, 'maxaccts', 100, 'no_validate', 1) called at (eval 68) line 1
    eval '$dataref = [Cpanel::Email::api2_listpopswithdisk(%CFG)];' called at cpanel.pl line 5011
    main::api2_exec('Email', 'listpopswithdisk', 'HASH(0xbb5da9c)', 'HASH(0x91de00c)') called at cpanel.pl line 1484
    main::cpexectag('<?cp Email::listpopswithdisk([li class="warning"][strong]$LANG{\...') called at cpanel.pl line 4808
    main::dotag(undef) called at cpanel.pl line 4691
    main::cpanel_parseblock('SCALAR(0xb30ab80)') called at cpanel.pl line 4643
    main::cpanel_parse('GLOB(0xaedc844)') called at cpanel.pl line 2878
    main::doinclude('/usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3/branding//index.html', 0, 1) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Branding.pm line 95
    Cpanel::Branding::Branding_include('index.html') called at (eval 7) line 1
    eval 'Cpanel::Branding::Branding_include(@{$argref});' called at cpanel.pl line 1660
    main::exectag('<cpanel Branding="include(index.html)">') called at cpanel.pl line 4808
    main::dotag(undef) called at cpanel.pl line 4691
    main::cpanel_parseblock('SCALAR(0x9196a80)') called at cpanel.pl line 4643
    main::cpanel_parse('GLOB(0xae9b4dc)') called at cpanel.pl line 1318
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,342
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    re: Can't use string ("2.1") as a HASH ref

    Try switching to the default X3 style to see if that solves the error message.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. javaidvip

    javaidvip Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    re: Can't use string ("2.1") as a HASH ref

    where path i want to change default x3 ?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,342
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    re: Can't use string ("2.1") as a HASH ref

    Change Style Icon in your cPanel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. javaidvip

    javaidvip Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    re: Can't use string ("2.1") as a HASH ref

    in WHM cpanel


    cPanel Theme Manager
    Manage cPanel Themes
    Theme Type Clone Download Delete
    x3 Select
    x Select
    x2 Select
    default Select
    xmail Select
    advanced Select
    x3mail Select

    x3 already by default
     
    #5 javaidvip, Mar 13, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,342
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    re: Can't use string ("2.1") as a HASH ref

    Great. What style is the x3 theme using? Is it a custom style or one of the defaults? And if it is a default can you try changing to another default style for x3 and see if the issue persists?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If that does not resolve the issue, please move the x3 folder and force a cPanel update if you are the host of the machine:

    Code:
    mv /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3 /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3.bak
    /scripts/upcp --force
    If that does not work, do other accounts have this issue or only this one account?

    If you are not the hosting provider, please have your hosting provider do the above steps. The hosting provider is welcome to open up a ticket with us otherwise using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or via the link in my signature.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice