The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't view addon domain site in browser

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sjq, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. sjq

    sjq Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've created the addon domain domain2.com in cPanel.

    The addon domain maintenance panel displays the following:

    Bind reloading on server1 using mdc zone:[domain1.com] The subdomain, domain2.domain1.com has been added.

    Created DNS entry for domain2.com...domain2.com was successfully parked on top of domain2.domain1.com

    domain2.com has been setup and can be accessed via the subdomain domain2.domain1.com

    the folder domain2 was created in domain1/public/

    my question is, do I need to redirect domain2.com -> domain2.domain1.com to view the site just by typing domain2.com in my browser?

    can't get it to work :(
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are doing this via the cPanel interface, it should simply work the moment you add domain2.com as an add-on domain to domain1.com.

    Add-on domains in cPanel/WHM environments are also created as subdomains. As a result, domain2.com will also be domain2.domain1.com. This is useful to know if you are attempting to collect statistics via the cPanel interface for add-on domains.
     
  3. sjq

    sjq Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am doing this through cPanel main screen.

    apparently it is not working for me...how do I get it fixed?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have root access to the server?
     
  5. sjq

    sjq Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't think so, I'm hosted on a shared server. My only access is through the cPanel File Manager.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should then contact your hosting provider regarding this issue. If you don't know who that may be, check out the following website:

    http://www.WhoIsHostingThis.com
     
  7. sjq

    sjq Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    will do, thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page