Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cap_set_proc failed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gvard, Sep 14, 2004.

  1. gvard

    gvard Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Athens/GREECE
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Greetings from Greece,

    In my logwatch I get some 100s of lines like this daily:

    [servername] (client IP) - mod_cap/1.0: cap_set_proc failed: Operation not permitted
    [servername] (client IP) - mod_cap/1.0: attempt to configure capabilities failed, reverting to normal operation

    There's a record for each user login through FTP. Can anyone help me with this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Do you have anon ftp with proftpd ? Try to switch off anon login and see if it helps.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Kalimera,

    What is cap_set_proc?

    Where can I get it?

    Is it part of easy apache?

    F'caristo poli!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. gvard

    gvard Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Athens/GREECE
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Good morning,

    AnonFTP is disabled from default.

    Kalimera AbeFroman :) I don't know what cap_set_proc is, can anyone tell us?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. m0rales

    m0rales Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    kalimera :)

    i found this.. may help you

    cap_get_proc returns a pointer to an allocated cap_t associated with the
    process.

    cap_set_proc sets the capabilities for the process from the cap_t cap.
    If any flag in cap is set for any capability not currently permitted for
    the calling process, the function fails, and the capability state of the
    process shall remain unchanged.

    cap_set_proc_flags sets the capability state flags for the process from
    the cap_value_t flags. If the value of flags is CAP_FLAG_PURE_RECALC
    capabilities will not be inherited through exec(2) unless the program
    file has a capability set associated with it.
     
  6. gvard

    gvard Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Athens/GREECE
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well, it didn't help me :(

    I didn't understand a word from this document :( So, what should I do to correct this issue you're saying?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice