The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Capitalised Sub Domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by A-Dep, Dec 22, 2002.

  1. A-Dep

    A-Dep Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    My current site has been built up using folder names which are capitalised etc...

    I would like to know how to add subdomains... but not by using the CPanel as the cpanel will create brand new directories which are lowercase, i need them to be capitalised instead, so is there any other ways of making sub domains than using CPanel internal feature?

    The conf's etc?
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    The capitalization doesn't really matter for subdomains. They work either way. Try it.
    http://hosting.premierwebsitesolutions.com
    http://hOsTiNg.premierwebsitesolutions.com
    They both work.
     
  3. JustinK

    JustinK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    His problem isn't with the subdomain's capitalization, it's that cpanel sets subdomains up to grab info from a lowercase directory.

    subdomain.domain.com is pulling from domain.com/subdomain

    He needs:
    subdomain.domain.com to pull from domain.com/Subdomain

    You should be able to change the information located in httpd.conf (make a backup of it before you do any editing).
     
  4. A-Dep

    A-Dep Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah i need it to pull from domain.com/Subdomain not /subdomain.

    Im not sure what part of the conf to edit as there's quite a bit in there, could you give me a little hand with what to put where? And do i have to add any DNS zone's ?

    The problem is i do not want to have to spend a lot of money to have my entire network recoded, it's not as easy as just going through every page replacing 'subdomain' with '/Folder/' because if it was i would not need to be posting here :)

    All your help greatly appreciated, rsvp.
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The simplest way to do that is do the following.

    In /home/user/public_html
    mv subdomain to Subdomain
    ln -s Subdomain subdomain

    Works like a charm. And you do not have to muck around with all the different config files and there are several that would need to be changed.
     
  6. A-Dep

    A-Dep Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'll give it a shot, if it work me loves you!
     
  7. A-Dep

    A-Dep Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey it works!!!!

    But just for future reference... does anyone know the way to add a subdomain manually... without cPanel whether it be adding stuff to conf's etc,

    Thanks to dgbaker aswell ! :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page