The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

captch error.............

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mamdouhweb, Feb 4, 2011.

  1. mamdouhweb

    mamdouhweb Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello everyone,

    i'm having a problem with captcha, i downloaded the GD library on my server and tried all permissions possibilities but the image still not appearing, but after installing the GD library i've a new error
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Code:
     <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
    <html><head>
    <title>500 Internal Server Error</title>
    </head><body>
    <h1>Internal Server Error</h1>
    <p>The server encountered an internal error or
    misconfiguration and was unable to complete
    your request.</p>
    <p>Please contact the server administrator,
    webmaster@mamdouhweb.net and inform them of the time the error occurred,
    and anything you might have done that may have
    caused the error.</p>
    <p>More information about this error may be available
    in the server error log.</p>
    <p>Additionally, a 404 Not Found
    error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.</p>
    <hr>
    <address>Apache/2.0.63 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.0.63 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 Server at Index of / Port 80</address>
    
    </body></html>
    
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    if anyone can help i'll be really thankful
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You should install GD and TrueType in /scripts/easyapache or using WHM > EasyApache (Apache Update) area. It is under the Exhaustive Options List for your PHP version during that process. Captchas almost always require TrueType to work not just GD.

    Thanks.
     
  3. mamdouhweb

    mamdouhweb Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello again,
    thank you for replying my post,
    i've checked the TTF and reinstalled everything but still doesn't work,

    the same error

    ___________________________________________________________________________________

    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
    <html><head>
    <title>500 Internal Server Error</title>
    </head><body>
    <h1>Internal Server Error</h1>
    <p>The server encountered an internal error or
    misconfiguration and was unable to complete
    your request.</p>
    <p>Please contact the server administrator,
    webmaster@mamdouhweb.net and inform them of the time the error occurred,
    and anything you might have done that may have
    caused the error.</p>
    <p>More information about this error may be available
    in the server error log.</p>
    <p>Additionally, a 404 Not Found
    error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.</p>
    <hr>
    <address>Apache/2.2.17 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.17 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 Server at mamdouhweb.net Port 80</address>

    </body></html>

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    so what shall i do ??????????
     
  4. mamdouhweb

    mamdouhweb Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thank you a lot cPanelTristan for your reply, i did ched the TrueType and it still doesn't working, and still have the same error...... i really don't know what's missing cuz it's working on my localhost but it dosen't work on my host ?????????!!!!!!!!!
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you install GD from EasyApache as I suggested rather than manually?
     
  6. mamdouhweb

    mamdouhweb Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes i did also i checked the TTF from easyapache
     
Loading...

Share This Page