The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Captcha Not Working After PHP upgrade

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sunyl, Jul 20, 2012.

  1. sunyl

    sunyl Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yesterday we've upgraded PHP to v5.3.14 and since then Captcha is not working on our clients site -

    Code:
    [PHP Modules]
    bcmath
    calendar
    Core
    ctype
    curl
    date
    dom
    eAccelerator
    ereg
    exif
    filter
    ftp
    gd
    gettext
    hash
    iconv
    imap
    ionCube Loader
    json
    libxml
    mbstring
    mcrypt
    mysql
    mysqli
    openssl
    pcre
    PDO
    pdo_mysql
    pdo_sqlite
    Phar
    posix
    pspell
    Reflection
    session
    SimpleXML
    soap
    sockets
    SourceGuardian
    SPL
    SQLite
    sqlite3
    standard
    suhosin
    tidy
    timezonedb
    tokenizer
    uploadprogress
    wddx
    xml
    xmlreader
    xmlrpc
    xmlwriter
    xsl
    Zend Guard Loader
    zip
    zlib
    
    [Zend Modules]
    Zend Guard Loader
    the ionCube PHP Loader
    I'd confirmed GD and FreeType modules are compiled properly, Could you please help us in checking what is wrong.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. PlotHost

    PlotHost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    US
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Do you get any messages/errors ?
     
  3. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please provide us with the domain name that this is happening on and we can take a closer look.
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For the logs to check errors, you can check /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log as one place as well as /home/username/public_html/error_log (if one exists) as the other. Of note, username would be the cPanel username. If the Captcha url isn't in a file in public_html directly, please check for an error_log file in the directory where that specific page can be found.
     
  5. Arwebo

    Arwebo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hello,

    Captcha dont work on my website even GD library and FTT are installed.

    my website : /http://www.br.ma/order.html

    php info : /http://www.br.ma/infos.php
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would likely want to ask your hosting provider if you aren't sure how to troubleshoot the issue by checking error logs.
     
  7. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I could see Captcha working fine at the moment. Have you made any changes? What was the issue?

    Cheers!!!
     
  8. Arwebo

    Arwebo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I am the root administrator and when i checked /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log its empty and i didnt know hows to troubleshoot the issue.

    I am using HTML5 AJAX Contact Form by codecanyon.
     
Loading...

Share This Page