The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Case 103549] cPanel Switch Account

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by nunoleite, Jun 23, 2014.

  1. nunoleite

    nunoleite Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi!

    After the update WHM 11.44.0 (build 17) i noticed that that Switch Account feature have changed.
    Before it showed "domain (user)"
    Now it's showing only "user"

    Is this the normal behavior? Or is there something wrong?

    Thanks
    Nuno Leite
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Internal case number 103549 is open to address this issue. A resolution is scheduled for a future 11.44 build. You can monitor our change log for that case number to see when it's been implemented:

    cPanel 11.44 Change Log

    Thank you.
     
  3. nunoleite

    nunoleite Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi!

    Thanks for the fast reply.
     
  4. poehosting

    poehosting Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    A good option would be to make this show both -- like

    domainname.com (username)
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that's the standard behavior aside from the issue referenced in the internal case.

    Thanks.
     
  6. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Really upset customer about changing the search drop down in CPanel to username instead of domain

    I've noticed a very annoying change in the control panel, regarding the drop down menu for switching accounts. Instead of showing me the domains which would make it easy and simple, it shows me usernames. This is very annoying and unproductive. This change is the opposite of improvement. It's extremely frustrating when I need to change between different domains. I don't want to look up each and every username each time I want to manage another website. Why on earth did you do that??? Please correct this mistake immediately. You made it very difficult for me to manage my websites. I want to see domains in the dropdown menu.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Really upset customer about changing the search drop down in CPanel to username instead of domai

    Hello :)

    This is addressed on the following thread:

    - Removed -

    Thank you.
     
    #7 cPanelMichael, Jun 27, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 27, 2014
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Merged Threads here.
     
  9. whmmx

    whmmx Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael can you help me
    I have exactly the same problem can you confirm if there is a option to get domain (usernamer) in the switch account dropdown ?
    Already are a solution for this?
    I have WHM 11.44.0 (build 19)

    Thanks for you help
    Best regards
    Hector Lopez
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A resolution for this issue is included with cPanel version 11.44.1.0:

    Fixed case 103549: Restore domain names to reseller account switcher.

    This version has not yet made it's way down to the "Release" build tier, but is currently available on the "Current" and "Edge" tiers.

    Thank you.
     
  11. xargs

    xargs Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    menu switch account

    Hi

    I can't find the option to show account+domains instead of only account name in cPanel menu "switch account" when i log in as reseller.

    I'm using cPanel 11.44 and x3 theme.

    Thanks.
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Merged additional new thread here.
     
  13. musioc

    musioc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel 11.44 --> Switch account problems

    Hello
    Recently cPanel has changed the Switch account drop down box view
    user1 (aaa.com)
    user6 (bbb.com)
    user2 (ccc.com)
    user7 (ddd.com)
    user3 (eee.com)


    As you can see, accounts are sorted by domain name, but started by username
    So we have to type full username to find an account (between about 500 accounts)


    I think it is good idea if cPanel sort them by username
    and even add a search box above this box



    Regards
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I've merged this post into this thread, as it's closely related to this issue. Internal case number 112953 is open to request the list is displayed as: "domain.tld(username)" as it was done previously. You can monitor our change log for this case number:

    cPanel - Change Log

    Thank you.
     
  15. Smartypants.com

    Smartypants.com Registered

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    No thanks
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's now been more than a year, is this EVER going to be fixed? Earlier posts mentioned that this would be addressed in a later 11.44 release - but that doesn't appear to be true, since the problem is STILL present in 11.50.0 (build 23). The "Switch Account" menu still lists accounts by username first, then domain name: "blah (blah.com)".

    Why is it taking so long to address something this basic? It's a clear regression from previous versions (which listed the domain first, then the username), and a basic usability/UX 101 mistake. The fact this problem made it into a release version really doesn't speak well of CPanel's QA - and the fact that it's taken more than 12 months to fix is just completely baffling.
     
    #15 Smartypants.com, Jul 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2015
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The primary issue addressed based on this thread was internal case number 103549:

    Fixed case 103549: Restore domain names to reseller account switcher

    The issue was that domain names were no longer visible in the drop-down menu. The visibility of the domain names was restored, and the sorting by domain name continued. The case you are referring to is case number 112953, which seeks to sort the list by username instead of domain name. That case is still open at this time. Could you elaborate on the specific problems this type of sorting causes so we can add notes to that case for our developers to understand the urgency?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page