The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Case 106257] setup domain with an existing dns record

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by anand, Jul 1, 2014.

  1. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,

    I have a cluster of 3 servers, which are linked together, for DNS. Two servers are used for hosting, and one is used for DNS only. Now one server crashed, and after recovery, we wish to setup the domains again. While trying to re-setup the domains, cpanel complains that dns record already exists for the domain.

    Is there a way to get cpanel to skip creating the dns record and use the existing record ?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,696
    Likes Received:
    656
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: setup domain with an existing dns record

    Hello :)

    You can disable clustering on the failed hosting server when restoring the accounts. Enable clustering again after the restoration, and the updated zones should sync to the cluster.

    Thank you.
     
  3. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Re: setup domain with an existing dns record

    Hello,

    You can also use restorepkg --force to bypass this checks. Case 106257 is open and dealing with fixing this bug. It should come down the pipe shortly.
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: setup domain with an existing dns record

    Tried this, disabled clustering, added the account and then added back to cluster. The newly created record overwrote the record on the dns cluster, which caused all settings to go :(

    Had to redo the entire zone file which I was trying to avoid. Have a lot more domains which are like this, so if a solution exists, it would be appreciated.

    This will not work as there is no backup to restore from.

    Thanks
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,696
    Likes Received:
    656
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: setup domain with an existing dns record

    Right, the newer zone will always take precedence over an existing zone. You will need to ensure the accounts are created, and then before enabling clustering on this server, copy over all the existing zones for this server from the cluster into the /var/named directory using a utility such as rsync, sftp, or scp.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page