Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[Case 106257] setup domain with an existing dns record

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by anand, Jul 1, 2014.

  1. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,

    I have a cluster of 3 servers, which are linked together, for DNS. Two servers are used for hosting, and one is used for DNS only. Now one server crashed, and after recovery, we wish to setup the domains again. While trying to re-setup the domains, cpanel complains that dns record already exists for the domain.

    Is there a way to get cpanel to skip creating the dns record and use the existing record ?

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: setup domain with an existing dns record

    Hello :)

    You can disable clustering on the failed hosting server when restoring the accounts. Enable clustering again after the restoration, and the updated zones should sync to the cluster.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. JacobPerkins

    JacobPerkins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Re: setup domain with an existing dns record

    Hello,

    You can also use restorepkg --force to bypass this checks. Case 106257 is open and dealing with fixing this bug. It should come down the pipe shortly.
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: setup domain with an existing dns record

    Tried this, disabled clustering, added the account and then added back to cluster. The newly created record overwrote the record on the dns cluster, which caused all settings to go :(

    Had to redo the entire zone file which I was trying to avoid. Have a lot more domains which are like this, so if a solution exists, it would be appreciated.

    This will not work as there is no backup to restore from.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: setup domain with an existing dns record

    Right, the newer zone will always take precedence over an existing zone. You will need to ensure the accounts are created, and then before enabling clustering on this server, copy over all the existing zones for this server from the cluster into the /var/named directory using a utility such as rsync, sftp, or scp.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice