The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Case 128077] DNSOnly check_valid_server_hostname sends invalid alert

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by owine, Oct 23, 2014.

  1. owine

    owine Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have 3 DNSONLY VPSs around the world. I recently changed the hostnames by editing /etc/sysconfig/network, but all three sent me "Hostname Configuration Error" emails overnight with the message "WHM has detected a manual hostname change.". They linked to the WHM page to change the hostname, but this does not exist in DNSONLY. What is the proper method to change a hostname in DNSONLY and to clear this misconfiguration?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please submit a bug report for this via:

    Submit A Bug Report

    That notification should be addressed for DNS-Only installations. In the meantime, you should be able to use the "hostname" command to correctly alter the hostname.

    Thank you.
     
  3. havenswift

    havenswift Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can somebody confirm if this is a bug and if so give us some more details

    Thanks
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, internal case number 128077 is open to address the issue where manual updates of the hostname on an 11.46+ DNSOnly server will trigger a hostname-change alert, and direct the user to update their hostname through WHM, which is not possible on a DNSOnly server. The "Change Hostname" option is going to be added to WHM on DNS-Only to address this issue. You can monitor our change log for the inclusion of the case number:

    11.46 Change Log

    Thank you.
     
  5. JamesOakley

    JamesOakley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just to add my 2p: I've hit the same issue. The correct, new, hostname is already showing in both /etc/sysconfig/network and with the hostname command. Yet I still get the error when I run /scripts/check_valid_server_hostname.

    While I wait for the Change Hostname option to be added to WHM, what other commands might I run at the command line to do this manually?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page