Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[Case 128077] DNSOnly check_valid_server_hostname sends invalid alert

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by owine, Oct 23, 2014.

  1. owine

    owine Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have 3 DNSONLY VPSs around the world. I recently changed the hostnames by editing /etc/sysconfig/network, but all three sent me "Hostname Configuration Error" emails overnight with the message "WHM has detected a manual hostname change.". They linked to the WHM page to change the hostname, but this does not exist in DNSONLY. What is the proper method to change a hostname in DNSONLY and to clear this misconfiguration?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Please submit a bug report for this via:

    Submit A Bug Report

    That notification should be addressed for DNS-Only installations. In the meantime, you should be able to use the "hostname" command to correctly alter the hostname.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. havenswift

    havenswift Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can somebody confirm if this is a bug and if so give us some more details

    Thanks
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Yes, internal case number 128077 is open to address the issue where manual updates of the hostname on an 11.46+ DNSOnly server will trigger a hostname-change alert, and direct the user to update their hostname through WHM, which is not possible on a DNSOnly server. The "Change Hostname" option is going to be added to WHM on DNS-Only to address this issue. You can monitor our change log for the inclusion of the case number:

    11.46 Change Log

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. JamesOakley

    JamesOakley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just to add my 2p: I've hit the same issue. The correct, new, hostname is already showing in both /etc/sysconfig/network and with the hostname command. Yet I still get the error when I run /scripts/check_valid_server_hostname.

    While I wait for the Change Hostname option to be added to WHM, what other commands might I run at the command line to do this manually?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You can manually correct the hostname entry in /etc/wwwacct.conf until the resolution has been released.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice