The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Case 169841] Root Account Cannot Create Subdomain Accounts (11.48.1.1)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nethues, Feb 26, 2015.

  1. nethues

    nethues Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When I try to create an account through WHM it gives me an error:

    The domain “sub.domain.com” may not be created by “root” because “domain.com” is already owned by “user”.

    I was able to create without any issues till yesterday.

    Any help ??
     
  2. MiguelAMartin

    MiguelAMartin Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Create acount failed (subdomain)

    Hi,

    I've a problem with create a new domain account. The scenary is:

    This is the domain create in my whm:
    Domain user
    domainexample.com domainexam

    i would like create a dev.domainexample.com but the server reply:

    Create a New Account
    Account Creation Status: failed
    The domain “dev.domainexample.com” may not be created by “root” because “domainexample.com” is already owned by “domainexam”.

    I know that is posible in addon domain, but i would like have in different accounts.

    Any ideas?

    Best regards!!!
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    This is addressed with internal case number 169841. A resolution is scheduled for a future build of cPanel, but there is currently no timeframe available on when the next build will be published. The current workaround is to downgrade to the "Stable" build tier.

    Thank you.
     
  4. MiguelAMartin

    MiguelAMartin Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you so much!!
     
  5. R1Lover

    R1Lover Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, this has stopped us dead in our tracks at the moment, is there a temp work around for this issue, until this is patched properly in the next release?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, as mentioned, the current workaround is to downgrade to the "Stable" build tier via:

    "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Update Preferences"

    Thank you.
     
  7. LindyIPS

    LindyIPS Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Respectfully, that's not a suitable workaround, especially for dozens of servers. This isn't EDGE or even CURRENT, it's RELEASE - which is the recommended production build. Historically, downgrades are not always successful with cPanel and one runs the risk of introducing new issues to solve another.

    You folks pushed an update that has created an immense hinderance for providers who provide service using provider-based subdomains. You ought to have a little sense of urgency and correct the issue swiftly or provide a proper workaround instead of "eh, just downgrade, we'll get to it when we get to it." In an environment with a few servers, that's fine. Dozens? That's not a desirable solution. :)
     
    #7 LindyIPS, Feb 26, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
  8. nethues

    nethues Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you Michael !! It worked
     
  9. TheSidewinder

    TheSidewinder Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    A single server downgrade may not be an issue, though as someone has already mentioned, that's neither an acceptable solution for hundreds (or even dozens) of servers, nor does a downgrade have a 100% chance of being "safe".

    I would suggest this is a higher priority than your post seems to indicate, that "we'll get to it in a future build". This needs to be done on the next build.
     
  10. JIKOmetrix

    JIKOmetrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Allow domain parking across accounts - not working

    Hello,

    I am operating a VPS that is to host the LIVE web site example.com and beta.example.com sub-domain.

    I want to have separate cpanel accounts for example.com and beta.example.com for security purposes. The idea is that if one is compromised then both will not be automatically since they do not share a file system and beta.example.com is htaccess protected from public access.

    However, I have example.com on the server setup. It will not allow beta.example.com to be created as a new account saying:

    I have turned on, "Allow domain parking across accounts" to allow this kind of setup yet it will not allow this.

    Any idea how to force this to work?

    Oddly enough if the primary domain is not on the VPS then I can create all the sub-domains on the VPS I want without error e.g. beta.foofbar.com and alpha.foobar.com and delta.foobar.com as long as foobar.com is not on the same VPS as the sub-domains.

    Thoughts?

    - Mike
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    To clarify a bit more, internal case number 169841 was opened earlier today to report this issue, and our developers have already determined the cause of the problem and taken appropriate action to correct the issue. The resolution is scheduled for inclusion in the next build that's published (11.48.1.2), which should happen in the near future due to the nature of this bug. We do appreciate the seriousness of this bug, and I'll update this thread as soon as I hear back more about when the next build is planned for publication. Currently, downgrading to the "Stable" tier is considered a workaround because it's also an 11.48 build (the downgrade would not be advised if the stable tier was at 11.46).

    Update: The update that addresses this issue is tentatively scheduled for publication later today. You can monitor our change log at:

    cPanel - Change Log

    Thank you.
     
  12. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Another option if you do not wish to downgrade or wait for the case to be pushed out would be to simply add the account under the ownership of the account that does own the domain (so let's say foo.bar is owned by foobar user and you want to add sub.foo.bar as root). Rather than add sub.foo.bar to root user ownership, create the account owned by foobar user, then after creation, switch the ownership back to the root user. This is only a temporary workaround without having to downgrade the TIER until a fix has been pushed out.

    Of note, if foobar isn't a reseller user, then you will need to make foobar a reseller user temporarily for this to work.

    Thanks!
     
  13. JIKOmetrix

    JIKOmetrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks. For now, I'm trying to convince the client to just create the sub-domain accounts with a domain that is not on the VPS.

    - Mike
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  15. matkorn

    matkorn Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Sadly this is happening again with
    • WHM 11.48.2 (build 1)
     
    R1Lover likes this.
  16. TimPhin

    TimPhin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    AL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I was successful in creating a new cPanel account on one server using the WHM API. Now I have a new server and when I try to I get the following error message in the logs:

    The domain “sub.domain.com” may not be created by “root” because “domain.com” is already owned by another user.

    I am thinking now on my first server it was working on the company actually had me set up as a reseller (even though it is a dedicated server). The new server I have root access.

    Any insight? I have tried with 2 different domains on the server (the main server domain and a cPanel account domain) and the same errors occur.

    I have searched on this but can't find anything (unless I am searching for the wrong thing which is completely possible).

    Thank you,
    Tim
     
  17. R1Lover

    R1Lover Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I can confirm it's back again with
    • WHM 11.48.2 (build 1)
    :(
     
  18. markb14391

    markb14391 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This is a problem that keeps coming back. For years we have allowed our customers to create cPanel accounts using subdomains of domains we have reserved for this purpose, for example:

    myfancynewsite.wpstagingsites.com

    WHMCS supports this, and passes the hostname on to cPanel for account creating.

    And for our own testing purposes we also create cPanel accounts in that same format manually in WHM.

    Now we (and our clients) can't create accounts this way. Instead there is this message:

    The domain "mysite.wpstagingsites.com" may not be created because "wpstagingsites.com" is already owned by “”.

    This is bad, when cPanel changes behavior that has worked for years, and is supported by a billing system partially owned by cPanel. This issue reared its ugly head a few weeks ago and was quickly resolved. Now it's back.

    Any advice?

    Thanks!
     
  19. TheSidewinder

    TheSidewinder Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, this bug is back again.

    Our entire hosting infrastructure is affected!

    How about a solution? And fast!
     
  20. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Our developers are aware that this is occurring again in cPanel version 11.48.2 and it's addressed with internal case number 177777. An update to resolve this issue should be published in the near future.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page