The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Case 4616] Allow domain names that begin with a digit

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TooRight, May 7, 2006.

  1. TooRight

    TooRight Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm trying to add a domain onto my hosting account. When I click on "add domains" and type my info in, it gives me an error stating that the domain must not begin with a digit (it's 4******.com)

    Is there anyways to get around this? Is there a fix for it? Or will i have to buy another domain name? I just bought this one yesterday!! :(
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Domain names can legitimately start with a digit, as I'm sure you know.

    If cPanel doesn't allow the addition of domain names that start with a digit, you should probably contact them to see why and if there is a fix in the pipeline.

    Have you tried contacting cPanel support?
     
  3. TooRight

    TooRight Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My host said it was a default of cpanel and acted like it couldn't be changed... but i just added it as a domain on my other server no problem!! The trouble is... I REALLY do need it to be on the first server. Good plan on the support idea... will try that as well!! Thank you for your response hon!!
     
  4. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    I can add them on my server no problem. Your host must have it disabled somehow.
     
  5. randomuser

    randomuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Highly doubtful, considering there is no option to do this.

    I have seen this stupid bug myself. It seems like a random issue at best, happening only on certain servers and for certain domains.

    This bug has already been submitted to bugzilla.cpanel.net quite a while ago, and I believe it has been addressed (in EDGE? RELEASE? no idea. Search bugzilla).
     
  6. arrow02

    arrow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just to let everyone know that CPanel came out with new builds (RELEASE, CURRENT, and EDGE builds) on May 6th.

    I noticed last night that we are now having the same problem as posted above.

    I know as of last week we were still able to add sub-domains also and now we cant.

    Also if you change the username for the account to something not starting with a number the domain (instaed of using the auto fill name) will work as long as you add it thru WHM.
     
  7. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is one of the wierd quirks of Cpanel ....

    I found that Cpanel WILL allow you to add a domain name starting with a numeric digit
    if it is on it's own web hosting account but won't allow you to add it if you try to add
    the domain as an add-on domain --- obviously a programming issue there.
     
  8. timdorr

    timdorr Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Edit /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x/addon/index.html to remove the javascript check. Just get rid of these lines:

    Code:
        var pattern = /^[0-9]/;
        if (domainname.match(pattern) != null) {
            alert("Sorry, your domain name must not begin with a digit.");
            return false;
        }
    I have no idea why they added that. There's certainly nothing wrong with that kind of domain.
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Make sure you you log the issue in bugzilla so that they're aware and can fix it. Referencing this thread would help.
     
  10. jassi

    jassi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    "Domain must not begin with a digit"

    Hi All,

    If you are unable to add add-on domain starting with digit then you need to disable java script from your browser. It will allow you to add add-on domain
     
    #10 jassi, Aug 28, 2006
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 28, 2006
  11. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    sorry your subdomain must not begin with a digit ?

    Why not ?

    I thougt this was a bug in a previous cpanel version and it hasnt cropped up for a while. It seems in cpanel11 this checking is still in place.

    Can anyone explain why a subdomain shouldnt begin with a digit ?
     
  12. gmagana

    gmagana Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Add one more to this... Is there a workaround? Pretty please? It makes us seem pretty asinine in that we can't host a perfectly valid domain name...

    EDIT: In this case, it was not CPanel's fault, it was outdated RVSkins code. In either case, see this thread: http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?p=332171
     
    #12 gmagana, Sep 21, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2007
  13. gmagana

    gmagana Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    For those people who are still getting this error, if you have other front ends (such as RVSkins as of today), you might still get this error message when adding domains. In RVSkins, you have to edit out (or comment out) the following section on your skin's index html file:

    Code:
       var pattern = /^[0-9]/;
       if (domainname.match(pattern) != null) {
            alert("<cpanel Rvskin="print($CPDATA{'rl_lang22'})">");
            return false;
        }
     
  14. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  15. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  16. cpan

    cpan Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    YES, Same Problem.

    I have been using 2.domainname.com for years and now I went to add 3.domainname.com in cpanel 11 and I get the message you can't start a sub-domain with a digit. Well I'm already using a digit an it's worked fine for years.

    Please Fix This Soon, or somebody post a work around.

    Thanks.
     
  17. 4UHChris

    4UHChris Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The workaround is to disable javascript in your browser so that there is no checking in place when you add the subdomain.
     
  18. David Copeland

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can I temporarily disable Java without uninstalling it?
     
  19. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Youre not disabling java - just javascript. Its in your browser settings.


    I'm shocked that they havent fixed this yet! Its clearly a major oversight.
     
  20. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The developers and designers are currently working on resolving this issue (Internal Case 4616).
     
Loading...

Share This Page