The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Case 58403] Domain doesn't resovle - DNS Zone error

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by axinos, Sep 6, 2013.

  1. axinos

    axinos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It seems that I am having problem with a zone file in one of my CPanel servers. The domain described in the file suddenly doesn't resolve at all. All other sites, hostname and nameservers work like a charm. The zone file in question:


    ; cPanel first:11.30.0.26 (update_time):1378464505 Cpanel::ZoneFile::VERSION:1.3 hostname:host.domain.com latest:11.36.1.5
    ; Zone file for domain.com
    $TTL 14400
    domain.com. 86400 IN SOA ns1.domain.com. someone.somewhere.com. (
    2013090604 ;Serial Number
    86400 ;refresh
    7200 ;retry
    3600000 ;expire
    86400 ;minimum
    )
    domain.com. 86400 IN NS ns1.domain.com.
    domain.com. 86400 IN NS ns2.domain.com.
    domain.com. 14500 IN A 1.2.3.4
    localhost 14400 IN A 127.0.0.1
    domain.com. 14400 IN MX 0 domain.com.
    mail 14400 IN CNAME domain.com.
    www 14400 IN CNAME domain.com.
    ftp 14400 IN A 1.2.3.4
    cpanel 14400 IN A 1.2.3.4
    whm 14400 IN A 1.2.3.4
    webmail 14400 IN A 1.2.3.4
    webdisk 14400 IN A 1.2.3.4




    Yes, the same domain is used for the nameservers and the hostname, but I don't think that is relative to the problem.

    When I try to edit the zone via WHM, I get a

    zone domain.com/IN: NS 'ns1.domain.com' has no address records (A or AAAA) zone domain.com/IN: NS 'ns2.domain.com' has no address records (A or AAAA) zone domain.com/IN: not loaded due to errors.

    Bind reloading on host using rndc zone: [domain.com]
    Bind reloading on host using rndc: WARNING: key file (/etc/rndc.key) exists, but using default configuration file (/etc/rndc.conf)
    server reload successful


    after the save button.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As the error message states, there are no A records for ns1 & ns2.
    Add these records:
     
  3. axinos

    axinos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The nameservers do have A records (otherwise the other domains on the server wouldn't resolve either).

    Furthermore, I don't get error when I edit any other zone.
     
    #3 axinos, Sep 6, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2013
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the name servers are:

    ns1.domain.com
    and
    ns2.domain.com

    then the A records of ns1 & ns2 must be in the DNS zone of the domain domain.com (and only there).

    You were showing the DNS zone of domain.com, and there are NO A records for ns1 & ns2.

    Are the name servers registered in the registrar of domain.com and pointing to correct IPs?
     
  5. axinos

    axinos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I added the A records of ns1 and ns2 and worked.

    Thanks queitFinn :)
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. dpearson

    dpearson Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Michael, isn't this more of a bug with the way cPanel handles primary nameserver's than anything else?

    I've seen this several times as well and it can get aggravating if one forgets to check for it.

    Upon initial setup of cPanel you designate hostname & default nameserver's which creates DNS zones for ns1 & ns2.mydomain.com.db , these will work fine as long as you don't have an account for mydomain.com.

    As soon as you add such an account it the dns zone for mydomain.com will fail to load as it has NS records set for ns1/ns2.mydomain.com but since cPanel does not automatically enter the A records into that zone file it will fail. Your left with manually entering A records into that zone file as you cannot even use cPanel's automatic "assign A record" to the nameserver feature.

    Just curious if this is even on the radar with bug fixes?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is an open internal case regarding this issue. For reference, the case number is 58403. There is currently no planned resolution or time frame for when the issue might be addressed, however I have linked this thread to the case.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page