Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[Case 87449] Edit DNS

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by popeye, Jan 21, 2014.

  1. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi when i move accounts from one cpanel to another i have to go and edit most things in Edit DNS to match the new server, and just wanted to know if there was any script of some way to do this as it takes ages to manually do them.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Could you elaborate on which type of records are not automatically updated when using the transfer tools available in Web Host Manager?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    SOA and ns records mostly
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Could you verify if this only happens to accounts owned by resellers, or does it also happen to accounts owned by the "root" user? There is an internal case that might be relevant here if this is effecting accounts owned by resellers.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi yes as far as i can tell its just resellers.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This is a known issue, and an internal case is open to address it. For reference, the case number is 87449. In the meantime, the workaround is to modify the /var/cpanel/resellers-nameservers file on the source and destination servers to ensure the correct name servers are used for SOA and NS records in the DNS zones during the transfer.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi thanks i have just looked in that file and can see some are wrong, so can i just change them with no problems ?

    Also how will i know when cPanel have resolved this.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes, new transfers made after modifying that file will have the correct entries. You can monitor our change log for the case number:

    cPanel - Change Log

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi but that file as loads in, not just the ones i use ?

    When i move a reseller from one server to mine it adds there name servers as default.

    Also one lot as these at the end ,, but no others do.
     
    #9 popeye, Jan 21, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2014
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,936
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am not sure I fully understand your last response. Could you provide a specific example of what you are referring to?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice