The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Case 88113] DNS Only Bind not updates zones

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rip_curl, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. rip_curl

    rip_curl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,
    I'm have tow Dns Only servers.
    First (MyDns) server have Mydns and mysql with billing integration, which exports zones from MyDns to named files and sync it to second server (NS1) with named.

    All goes fine. Zones in Mydns exports to named in Mydns via
    /scripts/mydnsexport $zone,
    and then I call a command
    /scripts/dnscluster synczone $zone
    this zone copying to NS1 server, writing to named.conf and $zone.db file, but named not resolve it untill it's not restart.

    After restart from /scripts/restartsrv_named at NS1 server, zone bagin to resolve from NS1 server.
    What can it be a problem? Why named does not bind zone after in sync it?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  3. rip_curl

    rip_curl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've created ticket and it's number 4444439
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, it was determined that "/scripts/dnscluster synczone $zone" does not send a reload call to askdnsadmin. There is an internal case open to address this issue. For reference, the case number is 88113. The existing workaround is to use syncall instead of synczone when using the /scripts/dnscluster command.

    Thank you.
     
  5. rip_curl

    rip_curl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hello, no updates with my case.
    then a I have a question.
    Can you tell me please, is any way to run a command: "rndc reload domain.com IN external" via api?

    How will look this request?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You mentioned calling commands with your script already. Are you able to modify it so that it uses the "/scripts/dnscluster syncall --full" command?

    Thank you.
     
  7. rip_curl

    rip_curl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hello, this is not good idea to use this command via cron, because it changes serial at every run.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not aware of any additional workarounds at this time. I do see the internal case is open and active, however there is currently no time frame available on a resolution.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page