Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[Case 97953] WHM initial setup name server problems.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DavidFenner, May 23, 2014.

  1. DavidFenner

    DavidFenner Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Trying to set up name servers during the initial set up.

    using ns1.secured-network.systems doesnt work, but ns1.secured-network.system does. Why does the 's' matter?

    Any ideas here?

    - - - Updated - - -

    btw by doesn't work I mean the exact error I receive is "is not valid".
     
  2. DavidFenner

    DavidFenner Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    does it have to do with the the new domain .systems?
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    I could not reproduce this issue when configuring name servers in:

    "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Basic cPanel & WHM Setup"

    What version of cPanel is installed on your system? Is it only happening on the initial setup wizard?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. DavidFenner

    DavidFenner Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes I have not tried anything other then initial setup because I can't get past it. Untitled.png

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also they are registered at my registrar with those ips already. Not sure if that matters or not. Never had this issue before.
     
  5. DavidFenner

    DavidFenner Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    not sure if its related or not but also seem to be having /scripts/ipcheck --verbose saying my hostname doesnt have an ip. I checked /etc/host and it seem
     
  6. DavidFenner

    DavidFenner Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For anyone that ends up having the same issue. Use the URL to skip to step 5 of the setup and after everything else is all setup and ready, you can add A records and NS ips using WHM. Thats what worked for me!
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Internal case number 97953 is open to address the issue where the initial setup wizard doesn't accept nameserver TLDs over six characters. There is currently no specific time frame available on when a resolution might be pushed out, but in the meantime, the workaround is to use fake name servers during the initial setup, and then switch them to your actual name servers via "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Basic cPanel & WHM Setup".

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice