The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

centos 3.4 with cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by s_2_s, Jan 27, 2005.

  1. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the DC put a cpu 2.5 GHZ intel pentium for on a new server with cpanel
    under server info cpanel says

    Processor #1 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #1 Name: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.53GHz
    Processor #1 speed: 1900.118 MHz
    Processor #1 cache size: 512 KB



    checking var/log/messages it says

    Jan 26 23:55:41 localhost kernel: CPU 0 (0x0000) enabledProcessor #0 Pentium 4(tm) XEON(tm) A (tm) APIC version 20

    and then in same file of "var/log/messages"

    Jan 26 23:55:41 localhost kernel: Intel MultiProcessor Specification v1.4

    Jan 26 23:55:41 localhost kernel: 2 CPUs total

    and then

    Jan 26 23:55:41 localhost kernel: Initializing CPU#0
    Jan 26 23:55:41 localhost kernel: Detected 1900.090 MHz processor.

    and then

    Jan 26 23:55:41 localhost kernel: CPU: Trace cache: 12K uops, L1 D cache: 8K
    Jan 26 23:55:41 localhost kernel: CPU: L2 cache: 512K
     
    #1 s_2_s, Jan 27, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  2. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anybody please
    ???
    its the CPU mistake or OS mistake or cpanel mistake ??????
     
  3. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    shouldnt the processor speed be 2530 Mhz ?

    Actually when you do the match 19x133mhz = 2527mhz
    and you only got 19x100mhz=1900mhz
    maybe its a hardware configuration mistake and they havent enabled FSB 133mhz for the ram ?
     
    #3 gorilla, Jan 27, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  4. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the DC keep telling its really 2.5 GHZ CPU and its either cpanel or os fault
    and they offer me to pay more to get 2.8 CPU P4 or they would replace it by a regular 2.5 CPU for no extra money
    so is it really cpanel fault or os fault
    if so if i keep it like this would be any future problem like os/cpanel cannot use all the 2.5 GHZ avaialble cpu speed ?
     
  5. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    and cheap , crappy ram can limit FSB aswell (sdr pc100 ram, which is more then 5 years old) :rolleyes:
    so if you are running a p4 2.53 with pc100 ram that'll bring the performance to only 100x19(which is the set multiplier in this chip) = 1900 mhz :cool:
     
    #5 gorilla, Jan 27, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  6. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Current RAM is 1 GB dd ram
    i also orderd a new 1 GB ram so i will get total of 2 GB ram
    so whats teh problem then

    why the var/log/message read the cpu as Xeon however its P4 ? ????
    should i keep the cpu or replace it with less speed 2.4 P4 ?????
    can they fix it without the need to go back to RH9 ??
    please help em asap
     
    #6 s_2_s, Jan 27, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  7. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anybody ?
     
  8. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    try this

    cat /proc/cpuinfo ----List info about CPU.

    and additional info!
    /sbin/lspci ---- list all PCI devices (result of probe) Also lspci -vvx and cat /proc/pci
    cat /proc/interrupts ----List IRQ's used by system.
    cat /proc/ioports ----List I/O ports used by system.
    cat /proc/dma ----List DMA channels and device used by system.

    Maybe a google search would be a good idea for you as all this info is on the net :rolleyes:
     
    #8 gorilla, Jan 27, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  9. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i ran them here is the output











     
  10. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    ask them to change the ram and adjust the FSB to 133 , its not the software , its the hardware !
    at least thats what i think, could be wrong though ! :D
     
    #10 gorilla, Jan 27, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It is almost definitely the hardware that is not setup correctly/faulty. As gorilla has pointed out, it looks like they have not configured your BIOS correctly.

    What is certain is that it has absolutely nothing at all to do with cPanel and is highly unlikely to be an issue with RHE/CentOS. You should not pay anymore money as it is theyr configuration of the server that is at fault. If they won't fix it, I'd suggest that you go looking for a better datacentre.
     
  12. moorer

    moorer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm not sure about penitum processors, but I know with AMD and such, if you set the power mode to a certain criteria, it splits the processor in two to save power. Could be that also.
     
  13. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    the very questinonabel powersaving feature on AMD cpus has got nothing to do with the incorrect FSB (front side bus) configuration for his p4 :)
     
  14. s_2_s

    s_2_s Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    SPECIAL THANKS to gorilla and to chirpy for their help
    without their help my DC would have convined me its CentOS and cpanel issue or just to accept it as it is :D
    they were able to fix it as they say the motherboard was not autodetect like all otehr P4 motherboards
    i'm so thanksfull guys


    RESPECTS to both of you :)


    because of you my cpu now reads


    Processor #1 Vendor: GenuineIntel
    Processor #1 Name: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.53GHz
    Processor #1 speed: 2533.443 MHz
    Processor #1 cache size: 512 KB
     
    #14 s_2_s, Jan 27, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  15. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    good to here , happy to be of assistance :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page