The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cgi-bin problem?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by radhika, Apr 13, 2003.

  1. radhika

    radhika Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I installed a cgi script. When i tried to open the login panel like:

    http://www.mydomain.com/cgi-bin/ads/script.cgi?tell=admin

    It is not working.

    I installed it DIRECTLY under cgi-bin. Like:

    http://www.mydomain.com/cgi-bin/script.cgi?tell=admin

    This is working.

    Why?

    Thanks.
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Not sure, but maybe the ads directory does not have the right permissions to allow the script to run.
     
  3. radhika

    radhika Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I set the permissions to 777. I got 500 internal server error. In my error log i see 'your 'ads' directory is chomoded to 777. it is world writable'.

    If i keep 755 to ads directory i am not getting any errors. But simply a white blank page.

    Funny thing is my friend can see login screen with both above URLs. BOth of us using Windows XP and IE6.

    Thanks.
     
    #3 radhika, Apr 13, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2003
  4. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Your ads directory needs to be 755. You can't have executables in a 777 directory as far as I know. Suexec doesn't like that.
     
  5. radhika

    radhika Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My problem is i can't see the login panel (just white blank page) with http://www.mydomain.com/cgi-bin/ads/script.cgi?tell=admin

    But can see login panel at http://www.mydomain.com/cgi-bin/script.cgi?tell=admin

    My friend is seeing login panel with both URLs.

    Thanks
    (i set 755 for 'ads' directory)
     
  6. radhika

    radhika Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any suggestions please?

    Thanks
     
  7. radhika

    radhika Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I installed an autoresponder. I have same problem. Actually the script should create folders in the autoresponder folder. When i create them in admin panel they are created in the folder but not displaying in the admin panel. I tried both 755 and 777. The same script working good my another domain. Where is the problem?
    Please any advice?
     
  8. rnh

    rnh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if your friend can see it and you can't it's probably one of two things as far as I can figure.

    1) something about your IP#
    2) (most likely) something in your browser settings blocking the page

    Try installing Netscape or some other browser and leaving the settings at default and checking the page again maybe.


    Or your friend could be lying ;)
     
  9. radhika

    radhika Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nope.

    Even i thought the browser settings. I changed everything and checked. No use. I installed Netscape. Same problem.

    PPPLLLEEEAAASSSEEE!!!
    Anybody?

    Same script working directly under cgi-bin is NOT working when i install it in a folder in cgi-bin.

    Same script working on my other domain(different hosts) NOT working on another domain.

    Thanks.
     
  10. rnh

    rnh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, so you're not the webserver admin and your paying someone else to host you?

    Some hosts set their CGI-BIN to only execute CGI files in the root of the CGI-BIN.

    The only thing that you can do about this is file a trouble ticket with your host, unless of course your host is in this forum, I don't see how anyone here could help you...
     
  11. radhika

    radhika Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am the server admin and my site is on my server.

    How to change it?

    Thanks for your time.
     
  12. meweb

    meweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Radhika,

    This seems to be a problem with either the folder permissions under CGI-bin which should be 755 or the ScriptAlias setup. It would be helpful if you could priovide the ScriptAlias entry for that domain and also for the server from the httpd.conf

    Hope to help you out.

    Regards,
     
  13. rnh

    rnh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    locate httpd.conf

    (mine's in /usr/local/apache/conf/)

    cd /path/to/apache/conf
    cat httpd.conf |grep ScriptAlias
    cat httpd.conf |grep <username>

    replace user name with the name of the user that owns the site that you're having the problem with

    to really narrow down to the specific problematic cgi-bin do this:
    cat httpd.conf |grep <username> |grep ScriptAlias

    should get something like this back:

    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/<username>/public_html/cgi-bin/
     
  14. meweb

    meweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Rnh,

    Thanks for suggesting that. Perfect procedure.

    Regards.
     
  15. rnh

    rnh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah I figured that he wouldn't know how to find that in httpd.conf and probably wouldn't be a good idea for him to be opening httpd.conf as an accidental carriage return or simply opening in pico with word wrapping on and saving on exit could mess up an httpd.conf file.

    meweb... can you verify the location of cpanel's httpd.conf in Linux however? I'm afraid that I'm on FreeBSD and none of the locations of my files seem to be the same as on Linux.
     
  16. radhika

    radhika Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks guys.
    But what you said is like 'jhgyt8764fdhkB hdBJU678' to me.:)

    As i am new to dedicated server stuff and my server is maintained by under managed services.

    I will try to do it and post here the result.
     
Loading...

Share This Page