Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

CGI > Error 500

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DjMiX, Dec 8, 2004.

  1. DjMiX

    DjMiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hello :)
    I've got a little problem, but it's really annoying. Everytime I run a CGI script, I get an error 500, any idea were this could come from ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    have u tested upon the script locally; are there any errors on this script ? and also u will need tocheck on the permissions on this script.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kctalker

    kctalker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Try chmod to 755 instead of 777 - worked for me.
     
  4. DjMiX

    DjMiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    It does that for all the scripts.
    I tried chmodding, doesn't arrange.
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    What permissions do you have on your cgi-bin directory itself? That needs to be 755. You could also try:

    /scripts/enablefileprotect

    You should also be checking for errors in:

    /etc/httpd/logs/error_log
    /etc/httpd/logs/suexec_log
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166

    in your script open it and look at the very top line
    make sure your path to perl is correct

    #!/usr/bin/perl OR /usr/local/bin/perl

    to find out what path for sure..open up ssh and type
    "which perl" (without the quotes of coarse)
     
  7. sleddog

    sleddog Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Labrador, Canada
    If you're uploading these scripts from a Windows box, make sure they are uploaded in ASCII mode, not binary. The line endings are different between Windows & Linux and will cause errors when a script is executed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice