The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CGI Execution Problem – Blank Pages

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rochen, Jul 25, 2003.

  1. rochen

    rochen Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ever since upgrading to cPanel 7.0 around 5 of our servers don’t execute .cgi files 50% of the time. Sometimes they work and other times they just load a completely blank page instead.

    We have already recompiled Apache several times, although this does not appear to fix the problem. The issue is random and intermittent (around 50% of CGI page loads) as I said above.

    I am wondering if anyone can offer any insight into a possible solution to this problem.

    Thanks for any help in advance :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. carlgm

    carlgm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Could you give us a bit more information such as.

    CPanel Version & Build:
    Operating System:
    Perl Version:

    Also, have you tried running the script in SSH?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. rochen

    rochen Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Version & Build: WHM 7.2.0 cPanel 7.2.1-S85
    Operating System: Red Hat 7.3
    Perl Version: 5.006001

    ...and the Perl script executes fine via SSH :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Maximiliam

    Maximiliam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You need to increase your ulimit. And make sure apache compiles with a higher FD_SETSIZE

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Urban Sun

    Urban Sun Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am experiencing the same problem :( But I am unsure how to go about changing FD_SETSIZE and ulimit. Could someone provide me with some kind of walk-through, HOWTO or any kind of help on this? Thank you :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    To do that you could always do buildapache/easy apache.. I prefer using the easyapache in WHM. Always worked for me, but mileage may vary with y'all.

    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page