Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

CGI Execution Problem – Blank Pages

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rochen, Jul 25, 2003.

  1. rochen

    rochen Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Ever since upgrading to cPanel 7.0 around 5 of our servers don’t execute .cgi files 50% of the time. Sometimes they work and other times they just load a completely blank page instead.

    We have already recompiled Apache several times, although this does not appear to fix the problem. The issue is random and intermittent (around 50% of CGI page loads) as I said above.

    I am wondering if anyone can offer any insight into a possible solution to this problem.

    Thanks for any help in advance :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. carlgm

    carlgm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England, UK
    Could you give us a bit more information such as.

    CPanel Version & Build:
    Operating System:
    Perl Version:

    Also, have you tried running the script in SSH?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. rochen

    rochen Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    cPanel Version & Build: WHM 7.2.0 cPanel 7.2.1-S85
    Operating System: Red Hat 7.3
    Perl Version: 5.006001

    ...and the Perl script executes fine via SSH :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Maximiliam

    Maximiliam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    You need to increase your ulimit. And make sure apache compiles with a higher FD_SETSIZE

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Urban Sun

    Urban Sun Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I am experiencing the same problem :( But I am unsure how to go about changing FD_SETSIZE and ulimit. Could someone provide me with some kind of walk-through, HOWTO or any kind of help on this? Thank you :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    To do that you could always do buildapache/easy apache.. I prefer using the easyapache in WHM. Always worked for me, but mileage may vary with y'all.

    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice