Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cgi out of cgi-bin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ehsan, Jun 22, 2002.

  1. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    I am wondering why CGI scripts are working even in other folders ... aren't they supposed to be just in cgi-bin ?

    httpd looks good and cgi-bin alias is defined correctly

    is it just me or ..

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Works for me also outside of cgi-bin. Personally I love it this way. LEts me run scripts where I want without hassle.
     
  3. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    well, it should not :) so what is the point to enable Cgi for somebody.

    I am trying to find the alias thing on one of the servers, if I catch it I'll let you know
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Spain
    See
    http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_mime.html#addhandler

    and look for this in your httpd.conf file:
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    [quote:fa1402b80d][i:fa1402b80d]Originally posted by ehsan[/i:fa1402b80d]

    well, it should not :) so what is the point to enable Cgi for somebody.[/quote:fa1402b80d]
    Check your httpd.conf and access.conf to see if you have CGI enabled server-wide:

    Options ExecCGI Includes [...other options]

    When you uncheck the cgi option for a new account, WHM disables the cgi by overriding the server-wide config with a single line in the virtualhost container:

    Options -ExecCGI -Includes (No CGI and No SSI)

    You can tailor it if you like:

    Options -ExecCGI (No CGI but SSI is ok!)
    Options -Includes (No SSI but CGI is ok!)
     
  6. hst

    hst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    What about preinstalled scripts

    I would think you would want it to run outside the cgi-bin because of the scripts installed putting them in a root directory for the account and not in the main cgi-bin.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice