The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cgi out of cgi-bin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ehsan, Jun 22, 2002.

  1. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am wondering why CGI scripts are working even in other folders ... aren't they supposed to be just in cgi-bin ?

    httpd looks good and cgi-bin alias is defined correctly

    is it just me or ..

    Thanks
     
  2. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Works for me also outside of cgi-bin. Personally I love it this way. LEts me run scripts where I want without hassle.
     
  3. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    well, it should not :) so what is the point to enable Cgi for somebody.

    I am trying to find the alias thing on one of the servers, if I catch it I'll let you know
     
  4. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    See
    http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_mime.html#addhandler

    and look for this in your httpd.conf file:
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl
     
  5. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:fa1402b80d][i:fa1402b80d]Originally posted by ehsan[/i:fa1402b80d]

    well, it should not :) so what is the point to enable Cgi for somebody.[/quote:fa1402b80d]
    Check your httpd.conf and access.conf to see if you have CGI enabled server-wide:

    Options ExecCGI Includes [...other options]

    When you uncheck the cgi option for a new account, WHM disables the cgi by overriding the server-wide config with a single line in the virtualhost container:

    Options -ExecCGI -Includes (No CGI and No SSI)

    You can tailor it if you like:

    Options -ExecCGI (No CGI but SSI is ok!)
    Options -Includes (No SSI but CGI is ok!)
     
  6. hst

    hst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What about preinstalled scripts

    I would think you would want it to run outside the cgi-bin because of the scripts installed putting them in a root directory for the account and not in the main cgi-bin.
     
Loading...

Share This Page