The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi and more

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by danielgodoyrios, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. danielgodoyrios

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    dear friends.

    I have a big problem.

    I have a VPS and within the account that works very well.

    --- I wanted to create a new account from WHM and when I access this account I created the following address appears.

    cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    --- after seeing several issue, apply the following command.
    **** / Scripts / rebuildhttpdconf
    **** / Scripts / restartsrv_httpd

    --- which I originated the message

    Executing in an invalid environment for the supplied user

    --- I have decided to delete the account and create it again.

    and here the problem

    to create new account, I can access the cpanel, mail, ftp etc but when I put this account in the url. I redirected to another site (the main site)

    I can not access your site, send me the original site of the VPS.

    not that I can do to fix this.

    the. access is not clean

    thank you very much for any help.

    greetings,

    daniel
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Have you tried clearing the browser and DNS cache on your machine? If so, check to see if the IP address the domain name resolves to from your computer is the same IP address that is assigned to the account in Web Host Manager.

    Thank you.
     
  3. danielgodoyrios

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Michael

    Thank you very much for your answer.

    yes, I've deleted the cache still have the same problem.

    my domain is pointing to the dns suggesting the VPS.

    I've not used is "Perform a DNS Cleanup" ... I have fear of losing my information active sites.

    check my DNS and is not any apparent problem.

    thank you very much for your time.


    daniel
     
  4. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Please consider opening a support ticket by using the link in my signature. One of our analysts will be glad to take a look for you. Once you have opened the ticket, please post the ticket number below so we can update this thread accordingly.
     
  5. danielgodoyrios

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ticket 4496765

    thank you very much for your help.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, it looks like a NAT environment was configured by mistake. The following file is removable to disable NAT:

    Code:
    /var/cpanel/cpnat
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page