Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi to enter the IP

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Andre_Siq, Oct 16, 2015.

  1. Andre_Siq

    Andre_Siq Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    HI.

    First, sorry for my english, I hope you understand.

    I am testing a WHM/Cpanel installation on an Amazon EC2 instance for a WordPress Multisite network.

    The entire install seemed to go well with activated NAT mode, and Elastic IP associated with the public IP ... The DNS configuration looks correct ...

    What I have:

    Domain: example.xom.br
    Public IP: 54.233.xxx.xx
    Private IP: 172.31.xx.xx
    ServerName: server.example.com.br

    The Wordpress is installed in /home/example/public_html

    In WHM created a package and a user to the Default domain and installed WP for this new user.

    In the browser when I type example.com.br or any subdomain, works perfectly. But when I type the public IP, opens the error message in cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

    But I need to enter the IP open the site normally, so that the mapping wp multisite function properly.

    Configuration file:

    Code:
    /var/cpanel/userdata/example/example.com.br
    
    customlog:
    -
    format: combined
    target: /usr/local/apache/domlogs/example.com.br
    -
    format: "\"%{%s}t %I .\\n%{%s}t %O .\""
    target: /usr/local/apache/domlogs/example.com.br-bytes_log
    documentroot: /home/example/public_html
    group: example
    hascgi: 1
    homedir: /home/example/public_html
    ifmodulealiasmodule:
    scriptalias:
    -
    path: /home/example/public_html/cgi-bin/
    url: /cgi_bin/
    ifmoduleincludemodule:
    directoryhomeexamplepublichtml: {}
    
    ifmodulelogconfigmodule:
    ifmodulelogiomodule:
    customlog:
    -
    format: "\"%{%s}t %I .\\n%{%s}t %O .\""
    target: /usr/local/apache/domlogs/example.com.br-bytes_log
    ifmodulemodincludec:
    directoryhomeexamplepublichtml: {}
    
    ifmodulemodsuphpc:
    group: example
    ifmoduleuserdirmodule:
    ifmodulempmitkc:
    ifmoduleruidmodule: {}
    
    ip: 172.31.xx.xx
    owner: root
    phpopenbasedirprotect: 1
    port: 80
    scriptalias:
    -
    path: /home/example/public_html/cgi-bin
    url: /cgi-bin/
    -
    path: /home/example/public_html/cgi-bin/
    url: /cgi-bin/
    serveradmin: webmaster@example.com.br
    serveralias: www.example.com.br
    servername: example.com.br
    usecanonicalname: 'Off'
    user: example
    userdirprotect: ''
    
    
    /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf
    
    Listen 0.0.0.0:80
    
    <VirtualHost 172.31.xx.xx:80>
    ServerName 172.31.xx.xx
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    ServerAdmin someuser @hotmail.com
    <IfModule mod_suphp.c>
    suPHP_UserGroup nobody nobody
    </IfModule>
    </VirtualHost>
    
    
    # Default vhost for unbound IPs
    
    <VirtualHost *>
    ServerName server.example.com.br
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    ServerAdmin someuser @hotmail.com
    <IfModule mod_suphp.c>
    suPHP_UserGroup nobody nobody
    </IfModule>
    </VirtualHost>
    
    
    <VirtualHost 172.31.xx.xx:80>
    ServerName example.com.br
    ServerAlias www.example.com.br
    DocumentRoot /home/example/public_html
    ServerAdmin webmaster@example.com.br
    UseCanonicalName Off
    ...
    _________________________________
    
    
    How can I do to open the site when you type the IP?


    I would like to have everything running smoothly before the end of the trial period of WHM / Cpanel to buy the LICENSE safer.


    André Siqueira
     
    #1 Andre_Siq, Oct 16, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 16, 2015
  2. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Andre_Siq

    Andre_Siq Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you able to assign a dedicated IP address to the account via the "WHM Home » Account Functions » Change Site’s IP Address" option?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice