The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CGI's receive STDIN at EOF even though ContentLenght set

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mivajames, Aug 23, 2007.

  1. mivajames

    mivajames Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi cPanel gurus,

    I'm a developer at Miva trying to help a few customers track down an issue. We've started to experience a fair number of issues where POST variables are not populated into the mivavm CGI. While not definitive, it appears this occurs primarily on cPanel based servers.

    In a nutshell - Miva is a CGI application, enabled through AddType and Action Apache configuration lines. When the CGI is called directly, all POST and GET variables are available. When the CGI is called via redirect (ex: Action line), the POST variables (eg: all of STDIN) are consumed and STDIN is at EOF by the time the CGI runs.

    Is there some pre-filter running that could consume STDIN? Has anyone else experienced this?

    Is there a special suexec that could be consuming STDIN? Reference: http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=27654

    Thanks,
    James
     
  2. mivajames

    mivajames Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. mivajames

    mivajames Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Could be due to several apache module interactions

    One of our users is reporting that it is possibly also related to mod_bandwidth.

    At any rate, this issue appeared right after they ran a cPanel upgrade two days ago - so I'd suggest the dev team on the cPanel side take a quick look to their latest update.

    Best,
    James
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please note the developers and QA staff do not routinely check our community forums. If you desire to address this issue with the developers, please submit a support ticket.
     
  5. idBear

    idBear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CT
    Is there any way to disable mod_log_bytes via an htaccess file? I only have about 15 accounts that this is effecting, so not sure I want to disable it for the whole server.

    Thanks!
    idBear
     
Loading...

Share This Page