The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Chage Site IP address breaks addon domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hbouma, Jul 2, 2004.

  1. hbouma

    hbouma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Change Site IP address breaks addon domains

    I used the Change Site IP function in WHM to change a site from the shared IP to a dedicated IP tonight. When I logged into the user's cPanel, it no longer shows any addon domains for the account. How can I fix this?

    Thanks.

    Hal
     
    #1 hbouma, Jul 2, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2004
  2. PbG

    PbG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you get this resolved? If so how I have same problem regarding a subdomain.
     
  3. MrHits

    MrHits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When i change a sites ip, any addon domains are parked onto the main domain, and not the subdomains they were parked on.

    :-(
     
  4. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    manually edit httpd.conf and the dns zones to get them correct.
     
  5. bpmod

    bpmod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I certainly hope you're not serious!!

    I had about a dozen (main) domains on a single IP address, with about 60 parked domains among them.

    When I assigned all of them their own IP addresses, all parked domains disappeared. That would be a heck of a lot of manual editing of the httpd.conf.

    I found it a lot easier to remove them all and recreate them through the WHM, but even that shouldn't need to be done.

    It's a bug, and should be fixed.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Well, according to the changelog:
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=651

    If you're saying that it is still brokwn, then you should log it in bugzilla.
     
Loading...

Share This Page