Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Change account to a new domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GoWilkes, Nov 15, 2018.

  1. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have an account set up on WHM for a .CO domain, and I have 100+ other domains parked on top of it. I never market the .CO, though, so it's mainly just been for internal usage.

    I was recently able to buy the .NET version of my domain, and I would like to set it up to be the main domain for the account and park the .co on top of it. Then next year I can just let the .co go.

    Is there an easy way to change the main domain for the account? Or am I going to have to create a new account manually and then move all of the parked domains?
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Modify account in whm will let you change the domain name.

    I do not recommend changing the user name though even though you can.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Awesome, thanks! I didn't see the "Modify Account" option before :)
     
  4. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just for clarity...

    When I change the domain for the account and then park the original domain to the account, is there going to be any propagation time?

    I'm 90% sure that the answer is no since the domains themselves won't be changing, but I wanted to make 100% sure before I risk any major down time!
     
  5. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Shouldn't be no as long as the IP is not changing.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    47,002
    Likes Received:
    2,123
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @GoWilkes,

    DNS propagation isn't needed in this scenario because the IP addresses the domains resolve to isn't changing.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice