The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

change account to addon domain under another account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by quadrahost, Jul 26, 2003.

  1. quadrahost

    quadrahost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a customer with 3 domains that were all transfered as individual accounts. Originally I was using ensim and did not have an option for addon domains.

    Is there an easy way for me to put all 3 of his domains under 1 account with out having to back up 2 sites, then restore them after setting up the addon accounts?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. quadrahost

    quadrahost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    anyone?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. quadrahost

    quadrahost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    up again.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. quadrahost

    quadrahost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    surely someone can answer this...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. mwaraitch

    mwaraitch Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Islamabad
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Though it seems to have not been answered for years, I am also confronted with same situation, if there is someone who can answer, it will be great.
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    There is really no easy way to have the domains there without moving the data after adding them to the account as addon domains. I do agree that a combine option (combine a domain into an existing account) would be helpful to have as a feature, though.

    If you have specific questions on how to accomplish this, please let us know.

    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page