The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

change all users quotas at once?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by paul-ukhost, Jul 14, 2003.

  1. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    We have upgraded our hosting plans and wish all existing users to get the new quota. Is there a quick way to upgrade all the customers on the old PLAN1 to the new PLAN1?

    Cheers,

    Paul

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. kcdworks

    kcdworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you edit your package to have the new quota and then run (I think it is) "/scripts/fixquotas --useplanquotas" then that should change everyone.

    I haven't tested it, but that should be right.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    /scripts/resetquotas

    This works like a charm.
     
  4. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have tried both of those but neither worked.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    What's the output from /scripts/resetquotas

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It works in a fashion, just resets them to the old quotas and not the new ones.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You have to edit the package on that machine within WHM and then execute that script.

    If that doesn't work. What OS/cPanel ver. are you running?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    WHM should also reset the quota on all accounts affect after you hit edit when you change a package.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi

    The plans were edited in WHM before I ran those commands, this server is running redhat 7.3 and cPanel 7.2.0-R10

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Try editing the package again and wait after you hit edit.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The plans were edited 4 days ago and the new quotas have taken as new accounts have them fine.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Try again. Change the disk space to say 1 mb above what its set at now. Then hit edit. Then wait...whm should change the quotas on all accounts for you.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just tried this and still the same, even after running /scripts/resetquotas

    Have tried it on a few servers too

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    What's the output once you alter a package and hit edit?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The package edits ok, normal output just saying package edited

    Paul

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  16. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Odd. None of my cPanel boxes operate like that.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Lucky me I guess, I will have a long week editing accounts ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  18. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    /scripts/resetquotas --useplanquotas

    You did try this right?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  19. paul-ukhost

    paul-ukhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    /scripts/resetquotas --useplanquotas just resets them back to the old quotas

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  20. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    cat /var/cpanel/packages/PACKAGE-NAME

    Is the correct quota displayed at the top of this file?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page