The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change Apache LimitRequestFieldSize

Discussion in 'Security' started by ASTRAPI, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    I need to globaly change the LimitRequestFieldSize on Apache.

    Can i change this value from whm and where?

    If not which file to edit from ssh and where exactly i must add this line?

    It should be there Home >> Service Configuration >> Apache Configuration >> Global Configuration but i have one page there with settings but not this one :(

    Thanks
     
    #1 ASTRAPI, Jul 14, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2014
  2. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can i add this line from Include editor?

    here:
    Pre Main Include

    or here?
    Pre VirtualHost Include
     
  3. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone please?
     
  4. quizknows

    quizknows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If the setting is not in httpd.conf you can try putting it in Pre Main Include or Pre VirtualHost Include.
     
  5. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How can i confirm that is ok and working after restarting apache?

    Is there a limit of 8190 value and i need to recomile Apache?

    I am on Apache/2.2.27

    Thanks
     
    #5 ASTRAPI, Jul 14, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2014
  6. quizknows

    quizknows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You should not need to recompile anything, simply add the setting. The default is 8190 unless you specify otherwise somewhere in the Apache configuration (i.e. the includes files).

    core - Apache HTTP Server Version 2.2
     
  7. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok i add it and restart without any problems the Apache :)

    Is there any way to check that now is using the new value?
     
  8. quizknows

    quizknows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If apache restarts without any errors, it's using the new value. I wish I knew a better way to check, but someone else might know.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,767
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Restarting Apache ensures the new value is enabled.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page