The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change Default vHost

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by indoc0der, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. indoc0der

    indoc0der Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dear all,

    i have with my little proble. i want to change vHost on my apache status. please see this picture :
    1.png

    i want to change it with my domain name.

    thanks before
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In WHM > Networking Setup > Change Hostname, should be what you're looking for I believe.
     
  3. indoc0der

    indoc0der Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i has been do it but still the same? any idea?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you getting any error when adding it?
     
  5. indoc0der

    indoc0der Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    on apache status still use old name server. but i has been fixed it
     
Loading...

Share This Page