Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change DNS

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DivMaster, Nov 15, 2016.

Tags:
  1. DivMaster

    DivMaster Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have installed cPanel using myExDomain.com as primary domain for cPanel to use
    my hostname was myExDomain.com
    which created two dns records ns1.myExDomain.com, ns2.myExDomain.com during installation

    Now I have a new domain myNewDomain.com which I want to use as primary domain for cPanel

    I successfully updated hostname to server.myNewDomain.com
    But I can't find on how to replace dns to use ns1.myNewDomain.com, ns2.myNewDomain.com to use on all the users/resellers domains.

    How can I replace that? Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can change the default name servers used for new accounts via the "Nameservers" section at:

    "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Basic WebHost Manager® Setup"

    You can update existing DNS zones via:

    "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone"

    You may also find this thread helpful:

    [Tutorial] Nameserver configuration on cPanel servers

    Thanks!
     
  3. DivMaster

    DivMaster Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear Michael,
    Thank you, I have done that, now one question.
    Do I have to add an A record for ns1 and ns2 ns1.myNewDomain.com, ns2.myNewDomain.com at my domain registrar for ns to work?

    This site can’t be reached
    ns2.myNewDomain.net’s server DNS address could not be found.
    ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED

    Thanks
     
    #3 DivMaster, Nov 15, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page