Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Change DNS

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by DivMaster, Nov 15, 2016.

Tags:
  1. DivMaster

    DivMaster Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have installed cPanel using myExDomain.com as primary domain for cPanel to use
    my hostname was myExDomain.com
    which created two dns records ns1.myExDomain.com, ns2.myExDomain.com during installation

    Now I have a new domain myNewDomain.com which I want to use as primary domain for cPanel

    I successfully updated hostname to server.myNewDomain.com
    But I can't find on how to replace dns to use ns1.myNewDomain.com, ns2.myNewDomain.com to use on all the users/resellers domains.

    How can I replace that? Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can change the default name servers used for new accounts via the "Nameservers" section at:

    "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Basic WebHost Manager® Setup"

    You can update existing DNS zones via:

    "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone"

    You may also find this thread helpful:

    [Tutorial] Nameserver configuration on cPanel servers

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. DivMaster

    DivMaster Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Dear Michael,
    Thank you, I have done that, now one question.
    Do I have to add an A record for ns1 and ns2 ns1.myNewDomain.com, ns2.myNewDomain.com at my domain registrar for ns to work?

    This site can’t be reached
    ns2.myNewDomain.net’s server DNS address could not be found.
    ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED

    Thanks
     
    #3 DivMaster, Nov 15, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice