The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change Domain Addon Folder Not Updaing

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by schatzman, Aug 5, 2017.

  1. schatzman

    schatzman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    hello

    i have an issue the when i change in cpanel the domain addon folder it isnt updating and loading from folder set.
    for example, if i have a website in /public_html/ and i change the domain addon to point to public_html/xxxxx/
    its still loading the index file from public_html , but searching for resources at /public_html/xxxx/
    tried to clean cache at browser, disable opcache and memchaced but issue remain.. why its like that?

    thank you
    Matan
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,620
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It shouldn't. When you create a new Addon domain it creates a new directory for it. Deleting an addon domain does not remove the addon domains files or the directory it's in. That's up to you to remove or move the files to a new directory.
     
    Chuqer Khungming likes this.
  3. schatzman

    schatzman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    sorry maybe i wasn't clear enough.
    i will try to clarify the issue.

    for example i have a domain named DOMAIN1
    DOMAIN1 is an addon domain pointing to directory /pubic_html/
    now when i go to www.domain1.com its bring the index file from /public_html/
    next im changing DOMAIN1 folder in cpanel to point to /public_html/xxxxx
    - clear browser cache, opcahce and memchaced are disabled -
    now when loading www.domain1.com it should open index file located in /public_html/xxxxx
    but it still loading index from /public_html/
    i don't understand why its doesn't change..

    thank you
    Matan
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,620
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    How are you changing it, exactly?
     
  5. schatzman

    schatzman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    using this prntscr.com/g4z028 under addon domains
     
    #5 schatzman, Aug 6, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 6, 2017
  6. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Check the apache configuration file whether the change has really affected or not because from within the Apache you may still be having the addon fetching the same old document root folder..
     
  7. schatzman

    schatzman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i searched in /etc/apache2/conf/httpd.conf and it seems to be set correctly at VirtualHost wit the right directory...
    also searched in the included in /etc/apache2/conf.d couldn't even find the domain so there isnt any change there...
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,620
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Assuming there's nothing to concern yourself with regarding this addon domain, try simply removing it from the system. And then add it back normally.
     
  9. schatzman

    schatzman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    this domain have nay dns entries that i prefer not remove in order to delete+readd to adodn domains..

    it possible that because it was main domain and i changed it addon domain something like that accrue?
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,620
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please feel free to open a ticket directly to cPanel Technical Support.


    Thanks.
     
  11. schatzman

    schatzman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    thank, ill do that.
     
Loading...

Share This Page