The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by streryan, Jan 8, 2006.

  1. streryan

    streryan Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi,

    Is there any way I can change a users domain?


    Thanks.

    Ryan Strehlow
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Do you want to change the domain name of any user?If yes, then you can do it from WHM>> Account Functions >> Modify an Account, select the account and click Modify, there you go ...
     
  3. net4me

    net4me Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is this safe to do in cpanel now?
    I mean to change the user main domain..
     
  4. WilliamE

    WilliamE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've done it before and had no problems. If you're worried (and possibly a best practice) is to make certain you have a backup of the account first, either an automatic backup or manually backup the account before going ahead, that way if anything goes wrong you can always start over.
     
  5. pottenkulam

    pottenkulam Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    maybe it's me... but i can't see that function anywhere. is it something that the guy who sold me my reseller account can disable (like a feature manager for whm, too?).

    i've searched all over the forums, and this seems to be the only way to do it. and i don't have this option.

    these are the only functions i have:

    edit: found the answer: i need root access to do this.

    now my new question: can my hosting provider change it for me?
     
    #5 pottenkulam, May 13, 2006
    Last edited: May 13, 2006
  6. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    yes your hosting provider should be able to do it, it should only take couple of minutes.
    but before requesting domain change you should create a back up and download it so you don't run in problems if anything goes wrong.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  7. pottenkulam

    pottenkulam Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks mohit...

    i was looking through the whm faqs, and all he needs to do is check/uncheck a box to give me access to modify domains. will this have any major effect vulnerability-wise to his server? besides the possible hassle of me having to contact him for help if things go bad?
     
Loading...

Share This Page