Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change from CGI to DSO?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by lionsgate, Jul 3, 2017.

Tags:
  1. lionsgate

    lionsgate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Over the weekend I installed EasyApache 4, migrating from EA3: so now running Apache 2.4 and PHP 5.6. I believe PHP was running as Apache before the update. Now, PHP is running as CGI. This causing serious issues with some apps like phpBB and others using third party CMS frameworks. If so, how I change from CGI to DSO. DSO handler not available by default in EA4, so cannot change PHP handler via MultiPHP Manager. And, do not see DSO as PHP extension which I can install via EA4. Between a rock and a hard place.

    Is DSO not available with PHP 5.6?
    Is DSO comparable before the update when I was using EA3, Apache 2.2, and PHP 5.3?
     
  2. PenguinInternet

    PenguinInternet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    To install DSO for PHP 5.6, run the following via SSH:

    yum install ea-php56-php

    You can only install DSO for one version of PHP at a time. Once you've installed this, you'll be able to select it as a handler
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  3. Anoop P Alias

    Anoop P Alias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kochi,Kerala,India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The best SAPI is FPM . You can switch to PHP-FPM from WHM and with v66 i guess this becomes much easy to do server wide
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. lionsgate

    lionsgate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Okay, that worked - thanks! Is there an extra step? I enabled DSO, but then PHP was no longer executable: i.e., instead of executing, PHP files are displayed or prompted to be downloaded.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you let us know the contents of the .htaccess file in the document root of the domain name this is happening on?

    Thank you.
     
  7. lionsgate

    lionsgate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Yeah, I enabled FSM for all sites. Can't hurt :)
     
  8. lionsgate

    lionsgate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I think I was quick to pass judgement. Took a few secs, and PHP now executable.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page