The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

change ip not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AlaskanWolf, Jun 23, 2002.

  1. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Changed all instances of [oldip] -& [newip] in xxx.com.db
    x.com: Removing HTTPD conf entry....
    x.com: Removing PROFTPD entry.....
    x.com: Adding HTTPD conf entry....

    Account modified. New ip is: newip....
    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

    This feature does not work, i tired everything from upcp to updatenow, nothing works, it says the ip is changed but it i think it only changes it in apache or something, after it changes, i do a nslookup and its still pointing to old ip, resulting in domain not working
     
  2. BurtonHost

    BurtonHost Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You need to edit the DNS Zone yourself and change the IP there.. you will see it will probably be pointing to your old IP address (if you are changing from name based to ip based)
     
  3. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Why have such a feature if it doesnt work hahahahahah

    i know the old style, but my dedicated customers dont.

    its just changing httpd.conf why isnt it changing the zone
     
  4. SonServers

    SonServers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Also . . .

    I just found that you need to &Rebuild Address Pool& after putting an account on a new IP. The IP change does not take the IP you just used out of the pool.

    I had two accounts on the same IP. I happened to remember that the first account on the IP was one that I moved there with the script.

    So, to use the change IP function in WHM, it seems that you need to:
    1. Change the IP with the script
    2. Edit the DNS zone
    3. Rebuild address pool

    At least it can all be done in WHM now. :)

    Scott
     
  5. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Scott

    Did you respond to the wrong post? Im not sure what this has to do with the change feature not changing the dns zone of a domain
     
  6. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think it's indirectly related. ;)

    So suppose you've an IP-based account and then you've changed it to another IP address from your IP pool through WHM. The next time you set up a new unique IP account you'll probably see that IP address in the list again and you may wrongly select it, which you wouldn't want to for obvious reasons.
     
  7. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    ic gotcha, that i already knew :)

    anyway, anyone got a fix for this?????
     
  8. SonServers

    SonServers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:fb0084940f][i:fb0084940f]Originally posted by AlaskanWolf[/i:fb0084940f]

    Did you respond to the wrong post? Im not sure what this has to do with the change feature not changing the dns zone of a domain[/quote:fb0084940f]

    Well, that depends . . . No, my post was not directly related to the DNS zone, but it is related to the IP change feature.

    My point was that it does not change the DNS zone ALSO, it does not take the IP that you just used out of the pool.

    In my case, I moved a name-based account to an IP. I Used the &feature&, then checked the account. I Found I had to edit the DNS zone. Later, I added a new account and put it on the first available IP. I Ended up with two accounts on the same IP.

    So, no this is not only related to the DNS zone problem. I thought I'd post it here as information to anyone that might be using the script to change IP's . . . just thought it may be helpful to someone else reading this thread. Also, if cpanel staff are reading this, it may be something that they may consider when correcting the DNS zone problem.

    That is why I posted this here . . .

    Scott
     
Loading...

Share This Page