The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change main server domain ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by designer83, Jan 28, 2006.

  1. designer83

    designer83 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can i change my main server domain
    waiting for ur help

    Thanks :confused:
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Do you mean "hostname"? Just in case the answer is yes, read my note in this thread on how to change a hostname: http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=41686
     
  3. designer83

    designer83 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi thanks for ur replay dear i really apreciate
    My problem is

    i have setup the wizard i did not change the domain
    i want to restart the wizard of the start login and i cant do that

    so i want to change the main domin

    ip of server 67.xx.xx.xx

    if i make account for user and want to see it with the temp url

    with server ip it will redirect to
    from 67.xx.xx.xx/~design01
    another place desi0011.com/~design01
    i want to change the desi0011.com but i cant
    I cant not find how to do that in the cpanel

    waiting for help
    thanks ;)
     
  4. designer83

    designer83 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I got this from support
    "you have to point the DNS to the correct servers. "

    How i have to do that ?
     
  5. t9clkclnr

    t9clkclnr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    DNS Change

    Dear designer83,

    You will find hundreds of posts on this subject. Please research a little more. AndyReed is a valued community contributor as well as many others. Their advice and time is extremely valuable and answering these posts over and over are (for lack of a better word) a waste of their time.

    Search on many phrases. Don't search once and post.

    Also, your questions is somewhat open ended. There are so many variables to your question that you may not get a solid response.

    Your inquiry is appreciated.

    DNS zones are changed from WHM on the server. However, you change the DNS of a domain at the registrar level. See why your question is not precise enough?
     
    #5 t9clkclnr, Jan 29, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2006
  6. designer83

    designer83 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    "a waste of their time" in ur eyes sir
    He is doing it because he beleave in help us !!

    In my eyes its the Best way to get support

    I did search and i am still doing it

    Thanks!!
     
  7. t9clkclnr

    t9clkclnr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    I'm sorry no disrespect.

    I was attempting to be as tactful as possible, i guess it wouldn't matter what i stated. :(

    Your questions is valid. I only responded because i have had the same issue and found all the threads i needed without having to post.

    In my opinion if i can find the answer on this forum, anyone can.

    search on "edit dns zone", you will find 17 pages of relevant content.

    Again, no disrespect. I've seen users flamed and ripped a new one for starting threads on subjects that exist in this forum 20 times over.

    I was attempting to spare you that. My bad. I will make sure i don't do that again. :D

    if you think this:
    "a waste of their time" in ur eyes sir.

    then you have not read nearly enough of this forum. I used these words verbatim from this forum.

    I hope you are given the answer you are looking for.
     
Loading...

Share This Page