Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Change Nameservers Question

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by tommytx, May 30, 2016.

  1. tommytx

    tommytx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I need to make a nameserver change in the whm w/o deleting and reloading the entire site. Can I simply make the 3 changes shown on the image and save and that is all or is it more complicated.. See Image below..

    2016-05-30_2031.png
     
    #1 tommytx, May 30, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 31, 2016
  2. tommytx

    tommytx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    OH.. the reason I am asking is that I tried that and 2 days later still not propagating.. so just wondering if that is correct and if there is a way to run a dns program to see where the blockage is..
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,700
    Likes Received:
    1,791
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It's acceptable to make those changes, however you must also change the name servers at that domain's registrar if you have not yet done so. There's a nameserver guide here you may find helpful:

    [Tutorial] Nameserver configuration on cPanel servers

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice