The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change out header logo

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TnMountainMan, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Greetings,

    I've tried multiple times to change out the header logo and want it to reflect across all of my hosting accounts. I can't even get it changed for one account.

    I watched the vids, read the fine print, named the .jpg logo as requested (top-logo) and still nothing.

    Anybody done this and if so how? Details please.

    Thanks in advance.

    TnMountainMan
     
  2. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone?

    Is this by chance an ongoing problem?

    Thanks
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What I normally do is:

    1. Go to my cPanel Interface
    2. go to Branding Editor
    3. select a style I want to edit
    4. click edit logo
    5. Upload my logo and it works

    I know there were some overnight build releases for EDGE, CURRENT, RELEASE and STABLE so you may want to consider updating and see if that resolves the issue. I know there are some continuing issues with setting branding in some circumstances, but nothing like this that I'm aware of.
     
  4. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks David. I will give this another shot today sometime and report my results.
     
  5. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It says: "your logo has been installed". WHERE? I can't see it anywhere.

    Help! Anybody.

    Thanks.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It should show at the top of the page in the place of the cPanel logo.
     
  7. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope. Its still the cpanel logo.

    I've named the file top-logo. Is this a problem and if so, what should/can I name it?

    Thanks for your help too.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Whatever you name the file on your computer should be irrelevant with relation to changing the logo. I've uploaded many test images myself that had very generic names like "picture 1.jpg" or "DMG00001.jpg"

    What type of image file are you attempting to upload?
     
  9. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    One that I've tried is .jpg 130x86 9.05kb.

    I do now have the cPanel logo so it will move around and I can resize it.
     
    #9 TnMountainMan, Sep 6, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2007
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay, just making sure it wasn't .xcf or some sort of Photoshop file or odd image format like that. If I was in your situation and had root access, I'd run
    /scripts/upcp --force to see if that resolves the issue. If not, I think this is an issue worthy of a support request to your cPanel Licensing Provider so they can go in and figure out what's going on.
     
    #10 cPanelDavidG, Sep 7, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2007
  11. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks. As far as I know, I have root access, but I don't know how to "run" anything yet.

    I'm a designer and I don't know too much about the hosting end of things yet, but as a new hosting provider, I better learn this stuff soon.

    I appreciate your help.
     
  12. nootkan

    nootkan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Where do I find the "Branding Editor" referred to in the previous post? When I login to my cpanel all I see is the following categories: E-Mail, FTP, Web/FTP Stats, Site Management, CGI Scripts, Subdomain, Advanced, Network Tools, Files, Databases, Pro and it's not listed under any of them. Am I misunderstanding where to look?
     
  13. HaveHost

    HaveHost Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Branding does not "stick" in cPanel 11 - this is a huge bug and cPanel is aware of it - whether they are doing anything about it, remains to be seen.
     
  14. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Interesting. Thanks
     
  15. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Longshot I know, but does anyone know a workaround for this?

    Thanks
     
  16. HaveHost

    HaveHost Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    TnMountainMan:

    Having just figured this out, make sure you are not logged in as "root" to your WHM but to the actual Reseller Account for your hosting service. I too was trying to modify the root account's styles but found that since all of my accounts that I host (non-Reseller) are set to be "owned" by the Reseller Account I set-up for my hosting, I had to change the styles in my own Reseller WHM.

    Hope that helps!

    Cheers!
    James
     
  17. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Note you must be logged into a reseller account in the cPanel interface to see "Branding Editor" in the "Preferences" section of the cPanel interface.

    Additionally, cPanel 11 and use of the X3 interface is also required. You cannot do this in cPanel 10 nor with X or X2.
     
  18. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    *Update

    I've gotten nowhere with this. Any updates from your end?

    Thanks.
     
  19. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There are no plans to update cPanel 10 as it is deprecated nor the X or X2 themes (beyond bug fixes) as they are soon to be deprecated.
     
  20. TnMountainMan

    TnMountainMan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks. I've only attempted to replace the logo in x3.

    Anything else I might try?
     
Loading...

Share This Page