The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

change ownership doesn't work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by irwan, Oct 21, 2004.

  1. irwan

    irwan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm moving my accounts to my new dedicated server (I was reseller), this is what I've done :
    - create new reseller account on my server with same domain name as my old reseller account, so I don't have to ask the owner of domains on my accounts to re-point their domain to the new name server (I plan to use the same name server as my old reseller account)

    - I tried to copy one account from my old reseller account to my new server, then i changed the ownership of the aacount under the new reseller account, but when I checked on WHM of the new reseller account, it's not there.

    What's going on?
    Could anyone help me please?
     
    #1 irwan, Oct 21, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2004
  2. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The change does not affect immediately. I am not postive what update needs to be run to make it immdieate - but I know how to fool it and force it. Just create a new user/domain. The rebuild their will then make all of the changes of ownership show correctly.

    BTW - if anyone knows what the rebuild is... I have tried apache, bind, dns, etc.
     
  3. kaveh_cdeb

    kaveh_cdeb Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    try this

    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Run from ssh as root.
     
  4. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    I think there should be an option in WHM to make that run, to rebuild the lists.
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did updateuserdomains solve the problem ?

    EDIT: yes it does. When we introduced owner caching to speed things up the change owner function needed to call updateuserdomains (fixed in edge)
     
  6. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    yes it does fix it here too... i think there should be an option to turn that caching off, just like you can turn off disk space caching?
     
Loading...

Share This Page