The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change package default in Cpane --> whm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sajadie, Mar 23, 2012.

  1. sajadie

    sajadie Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Plz Help me

    i going to Cpanel--> Whm --> Packages >> Edit a Package

    But i dont see package with name default

    i will change package default i dont see

    plz help me
     
    #1 sajadie, Mar 23, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2012
  2. MoonlightSupprt

    MoonlightSupprt Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    There is no default package (It's just default settings). What you want to do is add a package with your settings, and use "upgrade / downgrade an account" to move an account on the package.
     
  3. sajadie

    sajadie Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I little speak english,I am sorry
    ------------------------
    thanks
    But
    I limited Reseller account :

    Example :

    reseller account sajadie limited =
    10 GB space

    1000 GB bw





    But this reseller can creat account client default package Or
    default settings can not change package client

    default settings = unlimited spase And unlimited bw
    (over sell)





    it is useless
    And actually reseller limited = unlimited
     
  4. constantine

    constantine Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is my same problem .
    I just created a default package to solve this issue But I don't know how reseller can create accounts with default package.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,470
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can modify which packages a reseller has access to via:

    "WHM >> Resellers >> Edit reseller privileges & nameservers"

    Ensure the following option is not selected if you do not want the reseller to have access to global packages:

    "Allow the reseller to use all global packages (global packages are any packages without a "_" in them)"

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page