Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Change package default in Cpane --> whm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sajadie, Mar 23, 2012.

  1. sajadie

    sajadie Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Plz Help me

    i going to Cpanel--> Whm --> Packages >> Edit a Package

    But i dont see package with name default

    i will change package default i dont see

    plz help me
     
    #1 sajadie, Mar 23, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2012
  2. MoonlightSupprt

    MoonlightSupprt Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    There is no default package (It's just default settings). What you want to do is add a package with your settings, and use "upgrade / downgrade an account" to move an account on the package.
     
  3. sajadie

    sajadie Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I little speak english,I am sorry
    ------------------------
    thanks
    But
    I limited Reseller account :

    Example :

    reseller account sajadie limited =
    10 GB space

    1000 GB bw





    But this reseller can creat account client default package Or
    default settings can not change package client

    default settings = unlimited spase And unlimited bw
    (over sell)





    it is useless
    And actually reseller limited = unlimited
     
  4. constantine

    constantine Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    This is my same problem .
    I just created a default package to solve this issue But I don't know how reseller can create accounts with default package.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,352
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,704
    Likes Received:
    1,883
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can modify which packages a reseller has access to via:

    "WHM >> Resellers >> Edit reseller privileges & nameservers"

    Ensure the following option is not selected if you do not want the reseller to have access to global packages:

    "Allow the reseller to use all global packages (global packages are any packages without a "_" in them)"

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice